KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Friseurmeister

English translation: licensed hairstylist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Friseurmeister
English translation:licensed hairstylist
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:11 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job description
German term or phrase: Friseurmeister
What would you call this person in US-English? Master hairdresser???
Trudy Peters
United States
licensed hairstylist
Explanation:
I think this would be an approximate equivalent and it avoids the gender issue.

http://www.acinet.org/acinet/lois_desc.asp?soccode=395012&st...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Sounds good to me.
Thanks to everyone for an interesting discussion - not that I'm any wiser for it ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2master hairdresser
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1licensed hairstylist
Kim Metzger
4hairdresser, licensed as instructor, qualified as salon managerAngelika Frebert
3 +1(senior) hair stylist
A_G_A


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensed hairstylist


Explanation:
I think this would be an approximate equivalent and it avoids the gender issue.

http://www.acinet.org/acinet/lois_desc.asp?soccode=395012&st...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Sounds good to me.
Thanks to everyone for an interesting discussion - not that I'm any wiser for it ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: since a real US equivalent is needed, this would be it
33 mins

agree  Patricia Will: I agree, you wouldn't use the term "master hairdresser" in UK English. I believe the senior hairdressers are called "stylists". I think the Meisterbrief in Germany entitles you to run your own business and employ other e.g. hairdressers
7 hrs
  -> And the Meisterbrief entitles them to train apprentices.

disagree  Angelika Frebert: The US license would only be the equivalent to a German "Gesellenbrief"
8 hrs
  -> So what's a Meister in the US, ma'am?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(senior) hair stylist


Explanation:
...

A_G_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Frebert: sounds right, although it doesn't really say anything about his/her qualifications
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master hairdresser


Explanation:
I would go with your translation
Meister m 1. (Handwerksmeister) master (craftsman); (Bäckermeister etc.) master baker etc.; seinen Meister machen take ones master craftsmans diploma;
Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: and I have seen it used in the context of master hairdresser, licensed hairdressers attend about 9 months of beauty school, hardly the equivilant of Friseurmeister
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: accurate description but master hairdresser not really used in US/English in the sense of an official qualification. Licensed means fully qualified. not all hairdressers are licensed.
6 hrs
  -> PhD not really used in German in the sense of an official qualification. Still it is not the same as an MD.

agree  HenkK
10 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hairdresser, licensed as instructor, qualified as salon manager


Explanation:
There really is no equivalent title in the US, I think you actually need to spell out what distinguishes the "Meister" from a "Geselle".
"trained as salon manager, licensed instructor" something like that...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-01 06:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: the links show that schools don\'t bestow any particular title on a trained instructor upon completion of their program, and that states distinguish between a hairdresser\'s license, and a hairdressing instructor\'s license...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2004-07-01 06:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: the links show that schools don\'t bestow any particular title on somebody training to become an instructor upon completion of the program, and that states distinguish between a hairdresser\'s license, and a hairdressing instructor\'s license

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-01 06:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uups, first it didn\'t take, now you got it twice!


    Reference: http://www.beautyschoolsdirectory.com/schools/marinello_la_c...
    Reference: http://www.rules.state.ri.us/rules/released/pdf/DOH/DOH_161_...
Angelika Frebert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman