KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Friseurgeselle/gesellin

English translation: journeyman hairdresser


21:12 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Job description
German term or phrase: Friseurgeselle/gesellin
What would an equivalent be in US-English?
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:journeyman hairdresser
Explanation:
Geselle m 1. (Handwerker) journeyman (z. B. Schneidergeselle journeyman tailor);
Friseuse f hairdresser
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1journeyman hairstylistntext
5trained and state-licensed hairdresserAngelika Frebert
2 +2journeyman hairdresser
Siegfried Armbruster
4Qualified hairdresser
Patricia Will
5 -2hairstyling student/apprenticeBeth Kantus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
journeyman hairdresser


Explanation:
Geselle m 1. (Handwerker) journeyman (z. B. Schneidergeselle journeyman tailor);
Friseuse f hairdresser
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angelika Frebert: theoretically, you're right, except that in the US I've only seen "journeyman" used in connection with (skilled) construction work
7 hrs
  -> There exists no equivalent of a qualification system like the German "Geselle/Meister" in the US. Is this a reason to deny its existence?

agree  Kim Metzger: Journeyman is a very common description throughout the US for all kinds of occupations, including professional level.
9 hrs

agree  HenkK
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualified hairdresser


Explanation:
A Geselle is generally someone who has completed their apprenticeship and passed the Gesellenpruefung = final apprenticeship examination. I would therefore translate this as "qualified" or even "fully qualified" hairdresser.

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trained and state-licensed hairdresser


Explanation:
Hairdressers in the US often attend some kind of vocational school ("Beauty College")to earn a diploma or certificate, but schools differ widely in quality. There are no standards for these diplomas. What really shows you're qualified is a state-issued license, which I would consider the equivalent to the German "Gesellenbrief".


    Reference: http://www.salary.com/careers/layouthtmls/crel_display_Cat10...
    Reference: http://ncsoicc.bridges.com/daily/DisplayArticle.do?id=1449
Angelika Frebert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journeyman hairstylist


Explanation:
Hairstylist is the "PC" term here.

If it doesn't need to be overly precise, you can also translate "licensed hairstylist" (which sounds more familiar to American ears), or maybe "certified hairstylist."


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=journeyman-hair...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=journeyman-cert...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HenkK
10 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hairstyling student/apprentice


Explanation:
personally know a couple of relatively recent graduates
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-02 14:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see I too was concentratig more on the actual current PC term for the US (hairstylist)and overlooked the important fine point!
If the person has in fact completed the education and apprenticeship period and is working independently of any training relationship with a salon, then student or apprentice are certainly no longer appropriate.
But I do agree with Norbert that hairstylist is the PC term in use in the states. Although I know for a fact that some male hairstylists in the states prefer to be called \"licensed (or professional) barbers\" rather than hairstylists.
Thanks much to all the colleagues who pointed out my mistake!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I thought it was an 'apprentice' because of Gesellenbrief/ Prüfung.Our native German colleagues don't agree. checking the German on google, I'd now just go for hairdresser. not even licensed, just someone who completed the course.
51 mins

disagree  Nathan Hanika: An apprentice is someone who is training. A Geselle is a Facharbeiter -a fully qualified craftsman.
54 mins

disagree  Angelika Frebert: "Geselle" means you've finished your education with a diploma/degree
6 hrs