KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Halbjahresende

English translation: end of the second or fourth quarter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbjahresende
English translation:end of the second or fourth quarter
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:01 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment contract
German term or phrase: Halbjahresende
I can't think of an elegant way of expressing the term
Die Kündigungsfrist für die ordentliche Kündigung beträgt sechs Monate auf das Halbjahresende.
Kevin Fulton
United States
before the end of the second quarter
Explanation:
Might work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Later in the contract (which went into force on Jan 1), it was specified that the person concerned couldn't leave before Dec 31. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to either June 30 or December 31
Alison Schwitzgebel
2 +2before the end of the second quarter
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before the end of the second quarter


Explanation:
Might work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Later in the contract (which went into force on Jan 1), it was specified that the person concerned couldn't leave before Dec 31. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjperera
3 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes "...period of notice is six months before the end of the second quarter". :-)
12 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: what about the second half of the year - that ends with the fourth quarter
12 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: why not second or fourth quarter?
51 mins
  -> Yes, those are standard terms in US business language.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to either June 30 or December 31


Explanation:
That ought to cover it!

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
6 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
18 hrs