KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

ADA-Schein

English translation: instructor proficiency certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ADA-Schein
English translation:instructor proficiency certificate
Entered by: Bruce Sanderson

13:36 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Apprenticeship
German term or phrase: ADA-Schein
Some sort of certificate for people involved in vocational training, I believe?
Bruce Sanderson
qualification to train apprentices
Explanation:
Or, trainer certificate.

Similar if not the same as Ausbildereignungsschein (instructor proficiency certificate)
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, this is just what I needed to know
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qualification to train apprentices
Deborah Shannon
4Ausbildung der AusilderCarmela Prestia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausbildung der Ausilder


Explanation:
Diesen Schein brauchst Du wenn Du in einem Betrieb oder ähnlichem Lehrlinge bzw. Auszubildende ausbilden sollst, bzw. dieser Schein berechtigt dich dazu. Das Englische Äquivalent müsste "Permission to supervise" sein. Das kann man bestimmt noch eleganter ausdrücken :-))


    Reference: http://www.azubi.net/index.php?a=180
Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualification to train apprentices


Explanation:
Or, trainer certificate.

Similar if not the same as Ausbildereignungsschein (instructor proficiency certificate)


    Reference: http://www.inbas.com/publikationen/download/ausbilden_engl.p...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you, this is just what I needed to know

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
2 hrs