KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Handwerkskammer

English translation: Chamber of Craft Trades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handwerkskammer
English translation:Chamber of Craft Trades
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:43 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Apprenticeship
German term or phrase: Handwerkskammer
Chamber of arts and crafts?
What should this be called?
Bruce Sanderson
Chamber of Trades and Crafts
Explanation:
I don't like handicrafts at all, and it's also not arts and crafts.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/94527?keyword=Handwerkskammer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 13:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, it\'s translated as Chamber of Craft Trades
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/CHAMBEROFCRAFTTRAD...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, I agree that handicrafts has an amateurish sense.
In French, this would be Chambre de l'Artisanat or Chambre des métiers which gives Chamber of trades. Of course, and Crafts may be added.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chamber of Trades and Crafts
Kim Metzger
4Chamber of HandicraftsShane London
3Chamber of Crafts (Handwerkskammer)
Jonathan MacKerron
3Chamber of handicrafts
murat karahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chamber of handicrafts


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Title : German chamber of handicrafts. Targeted Sector: Employment. Targeted
Region: European Union. Submited by : Published on : 12/11/02. ...

http://www.welcomeurope.com/partner_ad.asp?idpartner=479

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Hm. One minute late
2 mins
  -> but more confident :)

disagree  Ian M-H: "handicrafts" makes me think of embroidery, tapestry and basket-weaving, not skilled craft trades
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chamber of Handicrafts


Explanation:
According to my Köbler Rechtsenglisch 3rd Edition

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
3 mins

disagree  Ian M-H: Whatever various dictionaries say, "handicrafts" doesn't mean the same as "Handwerk" here
14 mins
  -> Yes. I see your point about the associations it has.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chamber of Trades and Crafts


Explanation:
I don't like handicrafts at all, and it's also not arts and crafts.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/94527?keyword=Handwerkskammer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 13:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, it\'s translated as Chamber of Craft Trades
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/CHAMBEROFCRAFTTRAD...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Yes, I agree that handicrafts has an amateurish sense.
In French, this would be Chambre de l'Artisanat or Chambre des métiers which gives Chamber of trades. Of course, and Crafts may be added.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: craft trades
8 mins

agree  mezacc: Neither do I, Kim and I also agree with you on the "Arts and Crafts", despite the fact that Schaefer also offers "Chamber of Handicrafts". @Bruce: have a look at Dan's exhaustive answer by following the link Kim has supplied
9 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: Thanks!!
884 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chamber of Crafts (Handwerkskammer)


Explanation:
Bundestagglossar

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121