KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Personal- und Sozialwesen

English translation: Personnel and Social Welfare Matters


16:37 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Personal- und Sozialwesen
Human Resources
TransHorn
Germany
English translation:Personnel and Social Welfare Matters
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-08 16:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muret-Sanders offers \"social services\" for Sozialwesen
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4human resource and welfare management
Christine Lam
4personnel and social servicesntext
2 +2Personnel and Social Welfare Matters
Jonathan MacKerron
3personnel and social benefit services
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personnel and Social Welfare Matters


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-08 16:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muret-Sanders offers \"social services\" for Sozialwesen

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Howlett
1 min

agree  Ian M-H: possibly "staff welfare" and you could probably drop "matters"
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel and social services


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=personnel-and-social-se...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: "social services" sounds like the local authority department responsible for child welfare etc. in UK English
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human resource and welfare management


Explanation:
another possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel and social benefit services


Explanation:
Social Services at least in the U.S. is a government service which in this case might be a confusing term as it seems to relate to internal services for employees.

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20