KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Hospitieren

English translation: placement


08:31 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources / Job Candidate Assessment Sheet
German term or phrase: Hospitieren
"Die angestellten Ärzte besitzen ein eidgenössisches oder adäquates Arztdiplom (EU).

... verfügen über eine entsprechende postgraduate Ausbildung mit Facharzttitel für die beantragte Psychiatrierichtung (FMH oder vergleichbarem Titel).

Ausnahme: Assistenzärzte

Ärzte in leitender Stellung und Führungsfunktion waren mindestens Oberarzt an einer Ausbildungsklinik oder adäquater Stellung mit Entscheidungsbefugnis

Ärzte in leitender Stellung und Führungsfunktion besuchen Fort-/Weiterbildungen nach Vorgaben der entsprechenden Fachgesellschaft, evtl. eigene Kriterien (***Hospitieren*** an anderen Kliniken)."

From a job candidate assessment sheet. Between the Collins dictionary and KudoZ questions, I can't decide whether the doctors sit in on lectures at these other clinics (or hospitals, as the case may be) or do some sort of temporary internship. TIA for any enlightenment you can provide.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:placement
Explanation:
This is an alternative to 'work experience' and is slightly more vague so you would therefore not be committing yourself to exactly what the doctors do at these other hospitals
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm not at all sure about this, but I rather like the vagueness of "placement" here. But I'm only awarding 3 points, because I'm not sure enough about it. Thanks also and commiserations to akoba111 - appreciate the effort that went into your answer, and the suggestion was quite a reasonable one. But again, I just couldn't be sure.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3placementLancashireman
3"Visiting" work experience
Anita Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Visiting" work experience


Explanation:
"Hospitieren" does indeed have a lot of meanings, so it is not easy to answer this question. In the present contents we have to do with doctors "in leitender Stellung ..." so that I assume that these doctors are "working" at these other hospitals for a short time for the purpose of information exchange with regard to medical treatments etc.
May be the following copied passage may help you (or somebody else) to find an appropriate translation:

Ärztliche Aus- und Weiterbildung
Es ist unbedingt notwendig, die neuesten Entwicklungen stets aufzuarbeiten und im Sinne einer “Evidence based Medicine“ diagnostische und therapeutische Standards zu definieren und in die tägliche ärztliche Arbeit zu integrieren. Aus diesem Grunde ist es erforderlich, dass Ärzte unserer Abteilung nach einem bestimmten Fortbildungsplan immer wieder an großen nationalen und internationalen Fortbildungsveranstaltungen bzw. medizinischen Kongressen und auch an Seminar- und Kursveranstaltungen aktiv teilnehmen. Es ist ein Prinzip unserer Abteilung, dass deshalb jeder Arzt mehrmals jährlich für die aktive Teilnahme an derartigen Fortbildungsveranstaltungen freigestellt wird. Ebenso wird von der Leitung unserer Abteilung die Möglichkeit geschaffen, an auswärtigen großen Kliniken und Abteilungen als Gastarzt mitzuarbeiten bzw. zu hospitieren, wodurch die Arbeit im eigenen Krankenhaus stark befruchtet wird. Durch regelmäßige Berichte über derartige Fort- und Ausbildungsveranstaltungen profitiert jeweils das gesamte Ärzteteam unserer Abteilung.


Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement


Explanation:
This is an alternative to 'work experience' and is slightly more vague so you would therefore not be committing yourself to exactly what the doctors do at these other hospitals

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
I'm not at all sure about this, but I rather like the vagueness of "placement" here. But I'm only awarding 3 points, because I'm not sure enough about it. Thanks also and commiserations to akoba111 - appreciate the effort that went into your answer, and the suggestion was quite a reasonable one. But again, I just couldn't be sure.