KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote

English translation: for the specialized treatments offered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote
English translation:for the specialized treatments offered
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:01 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources / Job Candidate Assessment Sheet
German term or phrase: für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote
"Leitende Ärzte können eine anerkannte Fachausbildung (Subspezialität) nachweisen: a) psychoanalytisch / b) systemisch / c) verhaltenstherapeutisch ***für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote***

"Es werden Referenzen bei ehemaligen Arbeitgebern eingeholt zu den Themen: Teamfähigkeit, Loyalität, Beurteilung durch die Patienten, ..."

From a job candidate assessment sheet. I have absolutely no idea what they're babbling on about with "die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote". TIA for any light you can shed on this most strange phrase.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
for the specialized treatments offered
Explanation:
I reckon it's a clinic that offers some specialized treatments and they're asking about the qualifications of the applicants to do these treatments.
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
Thanks Nick - that will do nicely! Thanks also to Fantutti and gfish for your input - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3for the specialized treatments offeredxxxNick Somers
3Erklärungsversuchgfish
3for the specialized therapy programs offered
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote
for the specialized treatments offered


Explanation:
I reckon it's a clinic that offers some specialized treatments and they're asking about the qualifications of the applicants to do these treatments.

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Nick - that will do nicely! Thanks also to Fantutti and gfish for your input - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Sorry, I didn't see your suggestion!
8 mins

agree  gfish
11 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote
for the specialized therapy programs offered


Explanation:
Strange wording, but that's what I make of it. The good doctors undergo a specialized therapy training in the fields mentioned under a, b and c and receive a certificate for participation (nachweisen).

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote
Erklärungsversuch


Explanation:
Ich verstehe es so, dass die Ärzte für gewisse Therapie-Spezialangebote - psychoanlaytische Therapie, systemische Therapie, verhaltenstherapeutische Therapie - eine anerkannte Fachausbildung nachweisen können.

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4