KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

mit persönlichem Interesse

English translation: with a thirst for knowledge


05:23 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Testimonial
German term or phrase: mit persönlichem Interesse
"Aus eigenem Antrieb und ***mit persönlichem Interesse*** erweiterte und vertiefte er seine ausgezeichneten Fachkenntnisse und ist Neuem gegenüber stets aufgeschlossen. Herr X fand jederzeit ausgezeichnete neue kreative Ideen und überzeugte durch innovative Ansätze."

Paragraph from a testimonial. I don't really know how best to translate "mit persönlichem Interesse". At the moment, my translation of the whole sentence is as follows:

"On his own initiative and with a personal interest, he expanded and intensified his excellent specialist knowledge and is always open to new ideas."

It just sounds a bit translated, somehow. TIA for helping me find a more natural-sounding English solution.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:with a thirst for knowledge
Explanation:
????

Came to mind first. 'Personal interest' is thirst for knowledge, imo.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
I'm not really sure about any of these, but "with a thirst for knowledge" seems to make the best sense in the context. So it's 3 points to Fantutti (I don't give 4 unless I'm convinced beyond doubt - which is most of the time, as a rule). Thanks to you all for your efforts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4took ownership ofWolf Brosius
3with a thirst for knowledge
Fantutti
3with personal commitmentIngrid Blank


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with personal commitment


Explanation:
might fit

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 52

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit persönlichem Interesse
with a thirst for knowledge


Explanation:
????

Came to mind first. 'Personal interest' is thirst for knowledge, imo.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'm not really sure about any of these, but "with a thirst for knowledge" seems to make the best sense in the context. So it's 3 points to Fantutti (I don't give 4 unless I'm convinced beyond doubt - which is most of the time, as a rule). Thanks to you all for your efforts.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took ownership of


Explanation:
if it fits into the general style...
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish