KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

überzeugen

English translation: his innovative approaches were outstanding( or extremely convincing)


05:26 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Testimonial
German term or phrase: überzeugen
"Aus eigenem Antrieb und mit persönlichem Interesse erweiterte und vertiefte er seine ausgezeichneten Fachkenntnisse und ist Neuem gegenüber stets aufgeschlossen. Herr X fand jederzeit ausgezeichnete neue kreative Ideen und ***überzeugte*** durch innovative Ansätze."

Paragraph from a testimonial. I find that Germans use "überzeugen" rather more than we would use "convince" or "persuade" in contexts like these. For some reason, "he convinced through his innovative approaches" doesn't sound quite right to me. At the moment, I've paraphrased thus:

"Mr X was always coming up with terrific new creative ideas and developed convincing innovative approaches."

I'm not sure about that either, however. TIA for helping me come up with a natural-sounding English solution that could perhaps work in other contexts too.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:his innovative approaches were outstanding( or extremely convincing)
Explanation:
might be an option
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I've ended up saying "was outstanding with his innovative approaches". I think that will work OK. Thanks again - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2his innovative approaches were outstanding( or extremely convincing)Ingrid Blank
4sound;feasible;realisticWolf Brosius
3compelling
shineda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his innovative approaches were outstanding( or extremely convincing)


Explanation:
might be an option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I've ended up saying "was outstanding with his innovative approaches". I think that will work OK. Thanks again - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Imo, HE was convincing (impressive) though, and not necessarily his approaches.
8 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound;feasible;realistic


Explanation:
Hi Rowan,
you are right, convincing is a bit heavy.
I think what they try to convey is the oldfashioned "Es hat Hand und Fuss"meaning.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überzeugen
compelling


Explanation:
..ideas were innovative and compelling
or:
offered(developed) innovative and compelling approaches
see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/939125

shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch