KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

selbständig

English translation: unaided; self-directed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:selbständig (in testimonial/reference)
English translation:unaided; self-directed
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:30 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Testimonial
German term or phrase: selbständig
"Er hat die ihm übertragenen Aufgaben ***selbstständig***, zügig, zuverlässig, termingerecht und zu unserer uneingeschränkten Zufriedenheit erledigt."

Text from a testimonial. I don't really like "independently" in this context, but am not sure what exactly IS meant. Of his own accord, maybe? TIA for helping me straighten this out.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
unaided; self-directed;
Explanation:
Boy, am I relieved that I'm not the only one struggling with this word! Since I'm working with immigration lawyers, I'm translating references on a regular basis and have to figure out for each reference how to best convey the meaning of unabhängig ( German employers love that word). I have often worked with "unaided", or "did not require guidance"; "self-directed " also works well for some professions.
The problem with 'independent' is that you don't want the person to appear "too independant", i.e. not working within the prescribed scope. An independent individual might also come across as being "not a team player".
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. Not easy to decide, but I think I might go with "unaided" here. Many thanks again to you all - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unaided; self-directed;
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2He was able to carry out the tasks entrusted to him independentlyIngrid Blank
4 +1using his own initiativeWolf Brosius


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He was able to carry out the tasks entrusted to him independently


Explanation:
nothing wrong with independently in this context

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Yes, I think independently works fine; meaning with little or no help or supervision.
15 mins

agree  roneill
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using his own initiative


Explanation:
independent sounds a bit like "I do my own thing anywway"
Cheers
Wolf


Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selbständig
unaided; self-directed;


Explanation:
Boy, am I relieved that I'm not the only one struggling with this word! Since I'm working with immigration lawyers, I'm translating references on a regular basis and have to figure out for each reference how to best convey the meaning of unabhängig ( German employers love that word). I have often worked with "unaided", or "did not require guidance"; "self-directed " also works well for some professions.
The problem with 'independent' is that you don't want the person to appear "too independant", i.e. not working within the prescribed scope. An independent individual might also come across as being "not a team player".
Good luck!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. Not easy to decide, but I think I might go with "unaided" here. Many thanks again to you all - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: here I'd go with *self-directed*
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs

agree  roneill
11 hrs