KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

überzeugen (again)

English translation: to impress/make a valuable contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überzeugen
English translation:to impress/make a valuable contribution
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

11:27 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Testimonial
German term or phrase: überzeugen (again)
"Darüber hinaus ***überzeugte*** Herr X immer wieder durch wertvolle Anregungen. Er besaß eine sehr schnelle Auffassungsgabe und zeigte sich für alle neuen Vorhaben überaus flexibel und sehr aufgeschlossen."

Another testimonial. Once again, I'm having great difficulty with "überzeugen". "Convinced" is just well, not convincing here. But the suggestions in my earlier question don't really work in the context either. Could it be something like "increased his standing among colleagues"? TIA for your help with this very tricky word again.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
made a valuable contribution/impressed
Explanation:
"In addition, Herr X always made valuable contributions in terms of...

or

"In addition, Herr X impressed us time and again with his...
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
I'm impressed! :-) This might be a little harsh on Oliver, who got in first, but I liked han5am's "impressed us time and again" phrasing, and "valuable contributions" is quite good in this context. Many thanks again to you both - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impressed
Oliver Walter
3 +1made a valuable contribution/impressedxxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impressed


Explanation:
Herr X überzeugte: Mr X impressed us. I think that is quite likely to be the English equivalent.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made a valuable contribution/impressed


Explanation:
"In addition, Herr X always made valuable contributions in terms of...

or

"In addition, Herr X impressed us time and again with his...

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'm impressed! :-) This might be a little harsh on Oliver, who got in first, but I liked han5am's "impressed us time and again" phrasing, and "valuable contributions" is quite good in this context. Many thanks again to you both - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 mins
  -> Thank you. And sorry to Oliver - I didn't see his answer until I'd submitted mine - you all know the scenario...