KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

stille Post

English translation: chinese whispers


22:58 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: stille Post
Das System "stille Post" setzt sich leider immer mehr durch

The context is a staff survey. The respondent is talking about communication in the company. This is all he says (and I don't have the exact question - just the title - communication).

Is "stille Post" some sort of chinese whispers?

TIA
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
English translation:chinese whispers
Explanation:
Yes it is

http://www.chinesewhispers.com/chinesewhispers.php
http://www.unterhaltungsspiele.com/Gruppenspiele/post.htm
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicions so promptly
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chinese whispersLancashireman
4 +2the rumo(u)r mill
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +3the grapevine/ the bush telegraph
roneill


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chinese whispers


Explanation:
Yes it is

http://www.chinesewhispers.com/chinesewhispers.php
http://www.unterhaltungsspiele.com/Gruppenspiele/post.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicions so promptly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: my daughter tells me it's also called 'the telephone game' ( in CDN)
26 mins

agree  Meturgan: Stille Post“ ist ein altes Spiel – erinnern Sie sich? Man flüstert sich etwas ins Ohr, der nächste flüstert es weiter und am Ende kommt etwas vollkommen Absurdes heraus.
31 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: an old game indeed, but surely a familiar term for any Germanist
8 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: That's it,used still by that name in many communication and motivational courses worldwide.Can't see that it should be politically incorrect; where does Sylvie get her Ch*****e food from?Just pulling her leg and!No ref.to Ch****e restaurant syndrome
8 hrs

agree  dorisinlondon
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the grapevine/ the bush telegraph


Explanation:
Could be other options

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or 'whisper down the lane', my second daughter insists!
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna

agree  sylvie malich: I would insist on using one of these variations, instead of unintentionally, using the perhaps politically incorrect version in a translation. Better to play it safe. And Johanna, we really do call it the telephone game in Canada!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Wolf Brosius: if a symptom is described fo gossip, skinner, Klatsch
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the rumo(u)r mill


Explanation:
This isn't the name of the game (which IS Chinese Whispers), but this is what Management/Personnel used to call it at the last company I worked for.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This is my understanding , also.
4 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: better fits the context
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee