KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

zu Gesicht stehen

English translation: it would have been beneficial for X's image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Gesicht stehen
English translation:it would have been beneficial for X's image
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:48 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: zu Gesicht stehen
Duden Universalwörterbuch defines zu Gesicht stehen as "zu jemandem Passen". I've temporarily translated it as "it would have made XXAG look better" Any better ideas?

Der XXAG hätte es gut zu Gesicht gestanden, wenn sie das Fehlverhalten eines eigenen Managers eingestanden und die notwendigen Konsequenzen gezogen hätte.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
It would have suited XXAG's image well...
Explanation:
or: It would have been beneficial for XXAG's image, had they...


Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Friderike and everybody else for your excellent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9It would have suited XXAG's image well...
Friderike Butler
4it would have behooved XXAG tosilfilla
2 +1could have done itself a favorxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
It would have suited XXAG's image well...


Explanation:
or: It would have been beneficial for XXAG's image, had they...




Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Friderike and everybody else for your excellent suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Wolf

agree  MandyT
2 hrs
  -> thanks, MandyT

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, with the "beneficial" sentence, not with the other, Hello Friderike! What happend at xx does not suit an image well AT ALL !
3 hrs
  -> true! thanks, Aniello

agree  xxxIanW: With "beneficial" too
3 hrs
  -> agree with "beneficial" vote - thanks, Ian

agree  AngieD: with Aniello
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, AngieD

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: it would have been good for its image
3 hrs
  -> good alternative, thanks, CMJ_Trans

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
4 hrs
  -> thanks, LittleBalu

agree  Frosty
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Frosty

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could have done itself a favor


Explanation:
Bavaria AG could have done itself a favor publicity-wise by ...
... could have nursed/helped/boost its image by ...
(but "boost" is prob. too strong)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-19 08:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... could/would have done its image a lot of good (/no harm at all) by ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: would have done themselves/herself, not it, a favour
4 hrs
  -> "Infineon, which IS not part of the investigation" - http://www.iht.com/articles/2005/07/18/business/techbrief.ph...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it would have behooved XXAG to


Explanation:
another option

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16