KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Wenn einem hier der Affe laust, bringt regnet es Kohle!

English translation: context?


00:28 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / gambling
German term or phrase: Wenn einem hier der Affe laust, bringt regnet es Kohle!
Another strange saying from my on-line gambling text, this time in the context of scratchcards:

"Ziel bei den Rubellosen ist es, eine Kombination von Symbolen zu erhalten, die auf der Gewinnübersicht dargestellt werden. **Wenn einem hier der Affe laust, bringt regnet es Kohle!**"

I don't even understand the syntax in this one!

Any suggestions gratefully received!

Many thanks.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:context?
Explanation:
It should be "Wenn einen hier der Affe laust, regnet es Kohle!"

This game must be something with a monkey so they use this phrase.

"Ich glaub, mich laust der Affe" means: "I'm very surprised"
"Kohle regnen" is "win a lot of cash"

And it's "Rubbellose" for sure... You will only find Rubellose in Russia (people not having any Rubels)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-20 05:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t know what to do with this one and I am definitely not jealous that I didn\'t get this job :-)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Andy and Francis. I've given the points to Andy as he pointed me in the right direction in the first place, but I've eventualy gone for "Don't monkey around, it's raining cash" - corny, I know, but at least it goes with the bananas!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4context?
Andy Lemminger
2Any monkey business here will pay off for youxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
context?


Explanation:
It should be "Wenn einen hier der Affe laust, regnet es Kohle!"

This game must be something with a monkey so they use this phrase.

"Ich glaub, mich laust der Affe" means: "I'm very surprised"
"Kohle regnen" is "win a lot of cash"

And it's "Rubbellose" for sure... You will only find Rubellose in Russia (people not having any Rubels)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-20 05:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t know what to do with this one and I am definitely not jealous that I didn\'t get this job :-)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Andy and Francis. I've given the points to Andy as he pointed me in the right direction in the first place, but I've eventualy gone for "Don't monkey around, it's raining cash" - corny, I know, but at least it goes with the bananas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
3 hrs

agree  xxxJuntice
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  jerrie: Turn up a monkey and you've got lucky .... ;-((
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Any monkey business here will pay off for you


Explanation:
Well, at least something with monkey business or monkeying/aping, perhaps

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54