KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Hau die Milbe

English translation: fight the mite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hau die Milbe
English translation:fight the mite

22:43 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Hau die Milbe
Hau die Milbe. Ja, schlagen Sie endlich zurück. So macht Gesundheit Spaß. Und es warten Gewinne im Gesamtwert von 750,- € auf Sie. mehr
Siehe
http://www.gesundheitsvorsorge-shop.de/tester/index.php
Diego
fight the mite
Explanation:
Eine freie Variante :-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
what does "hauen" stand for?, I wonder..I thought it was an idiom, by the way...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fight the mite
Olaf Reibedanz
2get in there
David Hollywood


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fight the mite


Explanation:
Eine freie Variante :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
what does "hauen" stand for?, I wonder..I thought it was an idiom, by the way...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russ: what on earth is "the mite"?
4 mins
  -> Any of a large subclass (Acari) of tiny, sometimes microscopic, arachnids often parasitic upon animals, insects, or plants, or infesting prepared foods, including many species that transmit diseases (Websters)

agree  Lancashireman: http://www.oremus.org/hymnal/f/f155.html
49 mins
  -> Thanks :-))

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  Jan Vano
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: bite the mite?
9 hrs

agree  Stephen Roche: mite is right
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
get in there


Explanation:
just a suggestion

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43