KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Adelsprädikat des modischen Diskurses

English translation: the best practices of modern discourse


07:18 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Adelsprädikat des modischen Diskurses
Immer noch werden Bibliotheken in der Öffentlichkeit als introvertiert und habituell konservativ verstanden. Dabei könnte man ihnen, recht betrachtet, beinahe jedes Adelsprädikat des modischen Diskurses umhängen: Sie arbeiten interdisziplinär und multikulturell, innovative und weltweit vernetzt.
MTurner
English translation:the best practices of modern discourse
Explanation:
Yet, in reality, they apply the best practices of modern discourse.

This takes a bit of liberty, but gets the point across I think.

Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
I think it the most trouble-free but efficient translation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seen through the lense of modern discourse
Michaela Blaha
3the best practices of modern discourse
Stephen Roche
2one of the currently used positive tagsBrigitteHilgner
2rephrasegfish


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Adelsprädikat des modischen Diskurses
rephrase


Explanation:
maybe something like: they can easily keep up with any of today’s big names in the genre.

can easily keep up with any demands made on modern institutions ...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Adelsprädikat des modischen Diskurses
one of the currently used positive tags


Explanation:
The German is a bit over the top, to say the least.
Maybe: one of the currently fashionable tags, one of the "in" tags

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adelsprädikat des modischen Diskurses
seen through the lense of modern discourse


Explanation:
whereas in fact, they could easily be seen through the lense of modern discourse [in terms of being ...]

Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adelsprädikat des modischen Diskurses
the best practices of modern discourse


Explanation:
Yet, in reality, they apply the best practices of modern discourse.

This takes a bit of liberty, but gets the point across I think.



Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think it the most trouble-free but efficient translation. Thank you!