KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Doch Kommunikation im Raum folgt eigenen Gesetzen.

English translation: communicating big ideas in small spaces


11:09 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Doch Kommunikation im Raum folgt eigenen Gesetzen.
Sie sind eine Werbeagentur und wollen Ihrem Kunden eine großartige Messestand-Idee verkaufen. Doch Kommunikation im Raum folgt eigenen Gesetzen. Als kreativer Sparring-Partner haben wir schon vielen Kreativen geholfen, gute Ideen zu tragfähigen Messekonzepten weiter zu entwickeln und erfolgreich zu realisieren.

Taken from a marketing document for a exhibition stand construction company.

Can anyone tell me what exactly is implied by "Doch Kommunikation im Raum folgt eigenen Gesetzen"? I was thinking maybe something along the lines of having difficulty explaining your ideas, but no advertising agency is going like hearing that about themselves. TIA.
johnduke
English translation:communicating big ideas in small spaces
Explanation:
How about something along the lines of "communicating big ideas in small spaces is not always easy/takes special skill/etc."?
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2communicating big ideas in small spaces
Rebecca Holmes
2in this format
Terry Gilman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communicating big ideas in small spaces


Explanation:
How about something along the lines of "communicating big ideas in small spaces is not always easy/takes special skill/etc."?

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: or "limited", "clearly defined" spaces
26 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or "big ideas in defined spaces," although it's not as catchy. Stands could conceivably be large.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in this format


Explanation:
I admit, this is a weasly suggestion. However, since the first sentence sets the context - exhibition stand/booth design/decor - then perhaps => But communicating effectively in this format has its own set of rules (or logic or in a 3-D format as suggested above)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4