KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mir hängt dieses Griechenland zum Hals raus

English translation: I've had it up to here with (something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mir hängt (etwas) zum Hals raus
English translation:I've had it up to here with (something)
Entered by: Erik Macki

00:09 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: mir hängt dieses Griechenland zum Hals raus
Here is the context: a family is discussing where to go on vacation. Someone suggests beautiful Greece, but the father interrupts, angrily. He grew up with a father who always waxed nostalgiac about Greece (he had served in the army during the Greek campaign during the war). The father says:

"Halt den Mund, mir hängt dieses Griechendland zum Hals raus, due hast ja keine Ahnung. Schluss jetzt, wir fahren nicht nach Griechenland, nie."

It seems like he basically means "I've had it up to here with Greece," but I'm not familiar with this particular idiom. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Erik Macki
I've had it up to here with bloody Greece
Explanation:
the nearest UK equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-10 00:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, seems to be your idea anyway
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Really everyone's suggestions were possible solutions--thanks to everyone for taking the time to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I've had it up to here with bloody Greece
mbrodie
3 +8I'm sick and tired of (hearing/talking about) Greece
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1I'm fed up with...Trans-Marie
4Greece makes me want to throw up
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mir hängt dieses Griechendland zum Hals raus
I'm sick and tired of (hearing/talking about) Greece


Explanation:
off the cuff

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
2 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Marketing-Lang.: Fits the context best, I'd say...
3 hrs

agree  Isla
4 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Yes for UK/Ireland, but not sure about the US. I'm sure Erik will be able to judge for himself, though (Moin)
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: This works too.
7 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
12 hrs

agree  Jens Kaestel
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mir hängt dieses Griechendland zum Hals raus
Greece makes me want to throw up


Explanation:
Griechenland is what it should be, right?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mir hängt dieses Griechendland zum Hals raus
I've had it up to here with bloody Greece


Explanation:
the nearest UK equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-10 00:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, seems to be your idea anyway

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Really everyone's suggestions were possible solutions--thanks to everyone for taking the time to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: please be careful with expressions like "the nearest equivalent"
6 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
35 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy: I would delete "bloody" - the text doesn't call for it.
59 mins

agree  JSolis: with Ineke
1 hr

agree  Armin Prediger: with Ineke too
3 hrs

agree  Eva Middleton: also with Ineke
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: w/ Ineke
7 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "had (more than) enough of", although the latter is prob. not strong enough
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mir hängt dieses Griechendland zum Hals raus
I'm fed up with...


Explanation:
just another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-10 05:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...dann weiter mit z. B. Cilian's Vorschlag (hearing/talking about Greece).

Dabei kommt das “übersättigte” noch etwas wörtlicher zur Geltung.

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: My mum used to say "fed up to the back teeth with..."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.