KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Kalter Kaffee macht schön

English translation: drink coffee cold and never look old


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalter Kaffee macht schön
English translation:drink coffee cold and never look old
Entered by: Erik Macki

02:52 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Saying
German term or phrase: Kalter Kaffee macht schön
So I don't need a translation of this saying, "cold coffee makes you beautiful," and I don't need an equivalent (e.g. "when life gives you lemons...").

The saying occurs in a bit of dialog in a book, and for various key plot points the translation pretty much needs to include the images of (a) coffee that has gone cold and (b) drinking such coffee makes you beautiful. I'd give more context, but I don't think it would help much.

I can always go with "cold coffee makes you beautiful," but I was hoping that perhaps someone knows of a similar coffee-related expression unknown to me--or has a poet's talent for inventing something that sounds like it *could* be a saying in English (one cheesier idea I had was "drinking coffee cold keeps beauty’s wane on hold"). Thanks in advance for any creative brainstorming you have time for.
Erik Macki
drink coffee cold (and) never look old
Explanation:
Just an idea.

Bernhard
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's creativity on this little problem--I appreciated all the suggestions enormously.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4drink coffee cold (and) never look old
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +1cold coffee is good for the/your complexionxxxIanW
3 +1stale coffee steels your beautynic456
3 +1Coffee of yesterday keeps your wrinkles at bay
Agnieszka Hayward
3cold coffee makes beautiful
Nicole Schnell
3a small selection ;)
Johanna Timm, PhD
1 +1Coffee grounds fine make your face shineAbbatrans


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drink coffee cold (and) never look old


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Bernhard

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's creativity on this little problem--I appreciated all the suggestions enormously.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: I think this is pretty good!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cetacea: Sounds as if it could actually exist.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Craig Meulen: with the "and" sounds better - I like it!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AnnikaLight
1 day12 hrs
  -> verspätetes Danke!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold coffee makes beautiful


Explanation:
It's meant as is. "When live gives you lemons..." has nothing to do with it.

As a cosmetician-friend once explained:

"Drinking cold caffeinated beverages help you to burn fat. Caffeine raises your blood pressure, so you look fresher. Caffeine has a dehydrating effect and hence shrinks your pores. Hot beverages might melt your lipstick and make you sweat = cold coffee makes you pretty...

________________________________________

Caffeine (Koffein)
Stimuliert die Fettreduktion.

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:XsekerjbraUJ:www.h2oplu...

_____________________________________

Clearly, consume coffee or caffeine can have a myriad of health benefits ranging from increased mental and physical performance, enhanced lipolysis or fat burning, to an improvement in health (e.g. decreased risk of type 2 diabetes). With the advent of functional coffee (i.e. nutraceuticals added to coffee to enhance it’s health benefits), the future of java is indeed bright.

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:yeg8_leUdaEJ:www.ineedc...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: Should be "cold coffee makes YOU beautiful" - doesn't work without a direct object in my opinion (Don't be offended by the disagree - we're all supposed to use it when we actually disagree with something)
4 hrs
  -> Yikes, just noticed that I forgot a word. I am taciturn today... Why would I be offended? Thanks and best!

agree  Cetacea: Knowing you, it's clear you simply forgot the "you", so agree with "cold coffee makes you beautiful". That's what my grandmother used to give us on hot summer days instead of iced tea. Looks like the effect is waning, though... ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Guess, I have to increase the dosage. Thank you, Christa!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coffee of yesterday keeps your wrinkles at bay


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Good idea, but the proper phrasing would be: Yesterday's coffee keeps wrinkles at bay
4 hrs

neutral  nic456: IanW, correct phrasing or not, you lose the rhyme observing your hint. No poetic licence for idioms, headlines, slogans?
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coffee grounds fine make your face shine


Explanation:
Well, just an idea .... since coffee grounds are actually used in beauty treatments (follow links below). But then I am not sure whether the coffee reference you need has to be of coffee in its liquid drinkable state. ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 04:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2: Coffee drunk cold, beauty fourfold


    Reference: http://www.care2.com/channels/solutions/self/1673
    Reference: http://www.cbn.com/health/naturalhealth/pamperedpantry.aspx
Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: I like: Coffee drunk cold, beauty fourfold
10 hrs

neutral  nic456: Option 2 would get my agree
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold coffee is good for the/your complexion


Explanation:
The most natural thing I can think of is "cold coffee is good for the complexion" or "cold coffee is good for your complexion"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: I do like the "complexion" part. What do you think of "chilled coffee", anything else sounds like "old coffee"...//I noticed that your understanding of "cold" is the same as "old". That's not the point of this old saying. Sorry.
1 hr
  -> Not necessarily - coffee made an hour earlier could be cold. But if you're right - and it's your language, so I'd imagine you are! - then "yesterday's coffee" wouldn't be good after all

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or the familiar "does wonders for" (if you drink enough of it)
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stale coffee steels your beauty


Explanation:
I think there already are some good suggestions, but this is what sprang to my mind.

nic456
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Nice alliteration
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Craig.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a small selection ;)


Explanation:
There’s nothing like cold coffee to make you feel beautiful

Cold coffee and beauty go hand in hand

Cold coffee loves beautiful company

The colder the coffee, the prettier the face/girl/etc.

Where there’s cold coffee, there’s beauty

Cold coffee is fine, but your beauty divine

The road to beauty is filled with cold coffee (ouch)



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78