KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Einsteigen und durchstarten

English translation: Come (on) in and (let's) get started


16:48 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / slogan
German term or phrase: Einsteigen und durchstarten
"Einsteigen und durchstarten" lautet ein Slogan des Ausbildungsbereichs von (Name des Bildungsträgers)"
MTurner
English translation:Come (on) in and (let's) get started
Explanation:
I agree with Kim that it might be helpful to know what courses they're offering. But for now, this is my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
It was hard to find something as catchy as the German but I liked this one the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Come (on) in and (let's) get started
Trudy Peters
3Learn a new field & start a new careerKen Cox
3get started and take off
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get started and take off


Explanation:
I guess there are lots of possibilities. I'd like to know more about this training organization and the courses they offer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-29 17:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/252736

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Learn a new field & start a new career


Explanation:
Is what it essentially means IMO, bu that's not much of a slogan in English. Maybe 'Learn and go'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-29 18:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'learn a new trade' if appropriate.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come (on) in and (let's) get started


Explanation:
I agree with Kim that it might be helpful to know what courses they're offering. But for now, this is my suggestion.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
It was hard to find something as catchy as the German but I liked this one the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: All aboard...
22 hrs