KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

von der Pike auf

English translation: from scratch, starting from the bottom


20:10 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: von der Pike auf
von der Pieke auf haben sie das Unternehmen kennen gelernt.

Talking about two partners in a company. I presume it means that they have been there from the start but I can't find the term. Thanks
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
English translation:from scratch, starting from the bottom
Explanation:
Actually, the German usage is not really correct: Usually, it is "etwas von der Pike auf lernen" instead of "kennen lernen".
It does not necessarily mean that they have been there from the very beginning of the company's existence but rather that they know the company thoroughly.
The explanation for "von der Pike auf" would be something like this: You start with the least challenging jobs. Once you've proven that you manage, you get jobs with more responsibilities, slowly rising in the ranks. At the same time, you get pass through the individual departments. In the end, you know the company extremely well.
This method is applicable to pretty much any job.
The above terms are just suggestions.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
This was almost impossible to choose an answer but Irene's was so comprehensive, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from the bottom, from scratch
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3 +2from scratch, starting from the bottom
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
4straight from the beginningkostan
4start at the bottom / work their way up
Stephen Sadie
3from the bottom up
Thomas Pfann
3from the bottom upMarketing-Lang.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieke
start at the bottom / work their way up


Explanation:
This is normally spelt Pike! Definition from PONS

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pieke
from the bottom, from scratch


Explanation:
the korrekt spelling in German is "Pike"


etw. von der Pike auf lernen
= " to learn sth. from the bottom up"
to learn sth. from scratch

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: not "from"...must be "at" the bottom
19 mins

agree  Natalie Aron: yes, from scratch
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the bottom up


Explanation:
The correct spelling of the German is actually "Pike".

They haven't necessarily been there from the start, but they know the company from the bottom up (is that how you say it?).

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pieke
from the bottom up


Explanation:
"von der Pieke auf" refers to somebody starting from the bottom in a company and working their way up. "Tellerwäscher zu Millionaire" maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2006-08-29 20:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling - it is late...

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pieke
from scratch, starting from the bottom


Explanation:
Actually, the German usage is not really correct: Usually, it is "etwas von der Pike auf lernen" instead of "kennen lernen".
It does not necessarily mean that they have been there from the very beginning of the company's existence but rather that they know the company thoroughly.
The explanation for "von der Pike auf" would be something like this: You start with the least challenging jobs. Once you've proven that you manage, you get jobs with more responsibilities, slowly rising in the ranks. At the same time, you get pass through the individual departments. In the end, you know the company extremely well.
This method is applicable to pretty much any job.
The above terms are just suggestions.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was almost impossible to choose an answer but Irene's was so comprehensive, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: Nicht nur das Wort richtig erklärt, sondern die Erklärung auf den "Problemsatz" bezogen! Ich denke, so hilft man am besten...
21 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieke
straight from the beginning


Explanation:
a poss

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish