KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

müdes Lächeln

English translation: now we can lean back


17:38 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: müdes Lächeln
Seit wir XXX benutzen, kostet uns dies nur ein müdes Lächeln

Looking for something really snappy to translate this with and my brain just isn't working
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
English translation:now we can lean back
Explanation:
If the meaning is that this software actually makes life so much easier, then something with 'now we can lean back and relax/put our feet up/let product XYZ do its job' might work. Just a thought.

Or 'now we can lean back and let [product XYZ] worry about all this' (whatever 'this' is).
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...is a cinchTeresa Reinhardt
2 +3now we can lean back
Thomas Pfann
4to be as easy as pie / to be dead easy / to work like a charm
Steffen Walter
3its a doddle
Natascha Mlynarski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...is a cinch


Explanation:
would work for the US

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
47 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nur ein müdes Lächeln kosten
to be as easy as pie / to be dead easy / to work like a charm


Explanation:
These are not literal renditions but I do think that they want to express that everything is sooo easy for them now, after having implemented {what?? a software?}

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, a financial software product


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its a doddle


Explanation:
could work for GB, but I am not sure, whether it is still used these days. Sometimes, I have picked something up from my mother and its from the 1960s :-)

Natascha Mlynarski
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kostet uns nur ein müdes Lächeln
now we can lean back


Explanation:
If the meaning is that this software actually makes life so much easier, then something with 'now we can lean back and relax/put our feet up/let product XYZ do its job' might work. Just a thought.

Or 'now we can lean back and let [product XYZ] worry about all this' (whatever 'this' is).

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "now we can sit/lean back and let XYZ do all the work"?
15 mins
  -> Ja, auch noch eine schöne Variation. Danke, Steffen.

agree  Textklick: Like it
1 hr
  -> Danke, Chris.

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: or sit back.
15 hrs
  -> Danke.