KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Voellig losgeloest auf dem Parkett gesichtet.

English translation: Spotted completely irrepressible on the dance floor:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Völlig losgelöst auf dem Parkett gesichtet
English translation:Spotted completely irrepressible on the dance floor:
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:19 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Voellig losgeloest auf dem Parkett gesichtet.
Voellig losgeloest auf dem Parkett gesichtet: Autor Hellmuth mit Petra.
Tanta
Thailand
Spotted completely irrepressible on the dance floor:
Explanation:
These two well-known people were observed having a good time dancing. It sounds like a headline in a magazine.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sighted on the dance floor, completely in a world of their own ...Chris Rowson
4seen going wild on the dance flooringot
4boogying downIlse Flick
4seen on the dance floor ...Ulrike Lieder
4Spotted completely irrepressible on the dance floor:
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spotted completely irrepressible on the dance floor:


Explanation:
These two well-known people were observed having a good time dancing. It sounds like a headline in a magazine.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sighted on the dance floor, completely in a world of their own ...


Explanation:
losgelöst has two hidden references:

1) a song from the neuen deutschen Wellen "völlig losgelöst" (von der Erde), with reference to David Bowie´s Space Oddity

2) Losgelöst von irdischen Belangen etwas tun wie tanzen, heißt, in anderen Welten schweben (from Cécile)

Maybe my proposal is better with "completely" left out, it spoils the rhythm, which in this apparent context is all-important.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "in a world of their own" sounds good - or "without a care in the world"
1 min
  -> Cécile, my wife, who is au courant with such things, immediately made these two connections with "out of the world".

agree  xxxgenaa
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
52 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
9 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore: have to have the Peter Schiller 'Major Tom' reference
10 hrs
  -> :-)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seen on the dance floor ...


Explanation:
seen on the dance floor, completely in his own world...

Or something to that effect. With what little context you provide, it's difficult to guess why the person is being described as "völlig losgelöst" (which translates literally as being completely detached).
Parkett is a fairly common term for dance floor. Your excerpt sounds like it's something from the society column.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boogying down


Explanation:
US expression

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seen going wild on the dance floor


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seen going completely wild on the dance floor

ingot