KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Schleckmaul

English translation: hungry youngsters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleckmaul
English translation:hungry youngsters
Entered by: E Perret

15:00 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Schleckmaul
Da Wintersport Hunger macht, bekommen die Schleckmäuler (bis 16 Jahre) diesen Winter in den meisten Bergrestaurants ein Kindermenü & Getränk für CHF 10.-!

Is this the equivalent to gobbly guts? If so, I don't think it is appropriate for marketing material. Any suggestions would be welcome, I'm looking for something less offensive.
E Perret
Switzerland
hungry youngsters
Explanation:
Something like: "Since winter sports give you a big appetite, hungry youngsters can ..."
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you Armorel! This answer is perfect for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8hungry youngsters
Armorel Young
3 +1those little nibblers
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1foodies [here]
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hungry youngsters


Explanation:
Something like: "Since winter sports give you a big appetite, hungry youngsters can ..."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you Armorel! This answer is perfect for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
23 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Reads well for the context. Gourmet, etc., is too much IMHO.
33 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: very nice
39 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
53 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Should be fine for non-native readers as well
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foodies [here]


Explanation:
Foodie: lover of beverage and dining with a passion for learning more about cuisine. So, What is a Foodie? Foodies are people with a true love of good food and beverage. ... from our Beer Garden Club to wine dinners to cooking classes. Join Bistro Foodies to enjoy ...

„Schleckmaul“ ist die helvetische Variante, „Schleckermaul“ die deutsche ;-)

Der DUDEN dazu:

Schle|cker|maul, das (ugs. scherzh.): jmd., der gern nascht.
Schleck|maul, das (schweiz.): Schleckermaul.



otherwise also "sweet tooth"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-02 15:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or young foodies

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this could work, unless you want to circumscribe as "famished youngsters"
22 mins
  -> thanks :-)!

neutral  Michele Johnson: In a different context, yes; I just don't think you can call e.g. a 10-year-old "passionate" about cuisine. Moreover, 10 Francs ain't exactly gonna getcha gourmet in Switzerland; at most maybe a hamburger, some chicken nuggets, a simple soup, etc.
1 hr
  -> thanks - didn't notice the price ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those little nibblers


Explanation:
for a start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-02 15:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

budding gourmets

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "budding gourmets" o.ä. is great (although it might not be understood by non-natives)
2 hrs