KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Mücke zum Elefanten

English translation: Redraw the cartoon or...


20:47 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Mücke zum Elefanten
Ich muss eine Sprechblase in einen Cartoon setzen. Eine Mücke sitzt auf dem Schreibtisch eines Wissenschaftlers und sagt:
"Im Vertrauen, mein Lieber, Sie können aus mir zwar keinen Elefanten machen, aber vielleicht ein Mammut?"

(Zusammenhang: eine Art Jurassic-Park-Szenario. Eventuell wird man Mammuts aus DNA zurückklonen können)
Renate FitzRoy
English translation:Redraw the cartoon or...
Explanation:
"OK, maybe my DNA isn’t up to cloning an elephant but I’m sure I’d make a pretty good mammoth."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-14 21:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will you... > Would you like to...
The proboscis...is already there > I've got a proboscis full of...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew! Like your version!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Redraw the cartoon or...Lancashireman
4to make a mountain out of a mole hill
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a mountain out of a mole hill


Explanation:
may work well here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Redraw the cartoon or...


Explanation:
"OK, maybe my DNA isn’t up to cloning an elephant but I’m sure I’d make a pretty good mammoth."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-14 21:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will you... > Would you like to...
The proboscis...is already there > I've got a proboscis full of...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew! Like your version!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sounds good
14 mins

agree  Isla: I like that :-)
29 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good/ I'd love to see that cartoon!
40 mins

agree  casper: I am applauding, Andrew. Do you hear & see me?
5 hrs
  -> If I close my eyes and blank out any ambient sound, yes!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: spontaneous post-grading applause from me, too ;-)
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Question closed - what the heck: Great! :-)
12 hrs