KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wenn es richtig rund werden soll

English translation: ...always in demand wherever people want an all-round solution


18:08 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: wenn es richtig rund werden soll
In the following from a catalogue of insulating materials:

Verarbeitungshinweise für XYZ-Bauplattensystem:

- Durch ihre einseitige Schlitzung in Längs- oder Querrichtung ist das Produkt immer dann gefragt, wenn es richtig rund werden soll.

I can't think of a snappy phrase for this - can anyone help? Unfortunately there's no more meaningful context.
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:...always in demand wherever people want an all-round solution
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/39mc7j
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I made a few changes to your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...always in demand wherever people want an all-round solutionLancashireman
4when full insulation is requiredxxxlone
3a smooth solution for curved surfacesKen Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...immer dann gefragt, wenn es richtig rund werden soll
...always in demand wherever people want an all-round solution


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/39mc7j

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I made a few changes to your suggestion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when full insulation is required


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.greenhouse.gov.au/yourhome/technical/fs16a.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a smooth solution for curved surfaces


Explanation:
fits the context

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65