KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

kein Stein bleibt auf dem anderen

English translation: Not one stone ... will be left upon another (Matthew 24:2)


13:57 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: kein Stein bleibt auf dem anderen
Hello all,

I've never heard this before. All i can think of is "no stone remains unturned", but I could (obviously!) be way off the mark. Please could someone explain this to me or offer an English (UK if possible) equivalent?

Thanks a lot!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:Not one stone ... will be left upon another (Matthew 24:2)
Explanation:
Truly I say to you, not one stone here will be left upon another, which will not be torn down." Matthew 24:2 GWT: Jesus said to them, "You see all these ...
bible.cc/matthew/24-2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-08 14:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe it or not - this is really amazing - just a couple of HOURS ago I came across this same expression in ARABIC, in a job I'm proofreading. I just assumed that it's an Arabic expression, then along comes your question which made me think - hang on - this expression probably exists in English as well then.
Sorry for rambling on...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Not one stone ... will be left upon another (Matthew 24:2)
Nesrin
4Everything is flattened, razed to the ground, totally destroyedDavid Moore
3 +1to pull the whole edifice downLancashireman
3as if nothing will remain the same (as it was)
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kein Stein bleibt auf dem anderen
Everything is flattened, razed to the ground, totally destroyed


Explanation:
etc., etc....

To my great surprise, goggle found no less than 1,880 hits for this exact phrase, and a cursory glance seems to confirm this is what it means.

Die Jugendherbergen - Montabaur- [ Translate this page ]
Ein Stadtbrand wütet innerhalb der Stadtmauern. Kein Stein bleibt auf dem anderen. Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert bauen die Bürger ihre Stadt wieder auf. ...
www.diejugendherbergen.de/cms/front_content.php?idcat=137&l...


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not one stone ... will be left upon another (Matthew 24:2)


Explanation:
Truly I say to you, not one stone here will be left upon another, which will not be torn down." Matthew 24:2 GWT: Jesus said to them, "You see all these ...
bible.cc/matthew/24-2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-08 14:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe it or not - this is really amazing - just a couple of HOURS ago I came across this same expression in ARABIC, in a job I'm proofreading. I just assumed that it's an Arabic expression, then along comes your question which made me think - hang on - this expression probably exists in English as well then.
Sorry for rambling on...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That IS amazing - thanks Nesrin! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: plausible reference.
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
16 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Duden-Zitate says this is about Jesus predicting the end of the extravagantly built Jerusalem temple: "Wahrlich ich sage euch: Es wird hier nicht ein Stein auf dem andern bleiben, der nicht zerbrochen werde"
17 hrs

agree  yieto
2 days12 hrs

agree  Nicole Martin: That's exactly what I was thinking of when I first read the question!
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pull the whole edifice down


Explanation:
"Wir duerfen nicht den Eindruck erwecken, als bleibe kein Stein auf dem anderen."
"We should not give the impression that we are aiming to pull the whole edifice down"


Seems like a nice way for conservative activists to pull the whole edifice down, it they wanted to.
http://volokh.com/posts/1119908881.shtml
“Only to them, I suppose – except where they happen to be lynch pins of the system, and liable to pull the whole edifice down about our ears.”
http://www.jamesgibbstuart.org/disciple/disciple_no4.php
But America will not give up the effort to do so, no matter what happens. If thwarted, it will choose to pull the whole edifice down upon itself, rather than relent.
http://www.geocities.com/moonhoabinh/StratAss3.html
I’d rather spend my time in a place like Cuba where, if you share the dream, you can live it. If you try to pull the whole edifice down, you might get shot.
http://tumeke.blogspot.com/2006/12/why-wont-he-die.html
We know that Saddam has strong Samson tendencies. Under real threat, he is all too likely to seek to pull the whole edifice down with him.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200102/ldhansrd/v...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nesrin points out, there are biblical quotes in both the Old and New Testaments. This could be a reference to the story of Samson, in which case substitute 'temple' for 'edifice': http://tinyurl.com/yr55yh
'bring the whole temple crashing down' http://tinyurl.com/2hy4ze

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Good formulation for the metaphor, and I think it hits the right level of formality in tone.
20 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if nothing will remain the same (as it was)


Explanation:

or:
as if nothing will be kept the way it was

not one thing will stay as it was


and a variation on Nesrin's entry:
not one stone will be in the same place/spot


http://www.randomjottings.net/archives/001398.html
will remain the same

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36