KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ein paar saubere Schuhe machen noch lange keine Persönlichkeit

English translation: There's more to a man than the shine on his shoes


12:44 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
German term or phrase: Ein paar saubere Schuhe machen noch lange keine Persönlichkeit
Is this actually a set proverb or saying in German? It appears as a heading for a company Corporate design manual and the text goes on to say that a complete image requires more than a logo. I'm not sure whether I should be searching for an equivalent saying in English or whether I should write round it.

The company doesn't make footwear by the way, so that's no help; their field is coatings.

Any ideas?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:There's more to a man than the shine on his shoes
Explanation:
Old Lancashire proverb (not)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-13 13:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/348sgt
http://tinyurl.com/2qz2jl
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew - that fits the bill nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6There's more to a man than the shine on his shoesLancashireman
3 +2Clothes make the man but a (nice) tie alone won't suffice.
Nicole Schnell
3 +1there is more to coating than a shiny coat (a shiny logo)
Bernhard Sulzer
2Substance trumps appearance every timegangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
There's more to a man than the shine on his shoes


Explanation:
Old Lancashire proverb (not)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-13 13:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/348sgt
http://tinyurl.com/2qz2jl

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew - that fits the bill nicely
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds like just the thing my (Lancastrian) grandmother would have said though...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: melikes it
20 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins: by gum!
43 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Very nice
50 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: ... and very true!
1 hr

agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clothes make the man but a (nice) tie alone won't suffice.


Explanation:
"Ein Paar saubere Schuhe..." is not a set proverb. However, "Kleider machen Leute" is. See also Gottfried Keller's famous novella.

Also:
"Clothes make the man. Naked people have little or no influence on society."
Mark Twain

I replaced the pair of shiny shoes with "a tie" to make it shorter and snappier (so I hope...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 13:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot:

In my "former life" as an Art Director I developed and wrote several design manuals and what they are trying to say is that a complete corporate design requires the full set of bells and whistles and needs to be refined to the last detail. That's why those books have about 200 pages...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rebecca!

agree  Lancashireman: Agree. A tie will not suffice. He should at least put on a pair of 'pants' (or trousers in Lancashire).
2 hrs
  -> Hm, perhaps a really large tie? :-))) Thank you, Andrew!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Substance trumps appearance every time


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is more to coating than a shiny coat (a shiny logo)


Explanation:
tried to play a little with "coat" and "coating":

or also:

the shoe may fit but the coating may rip.

all that glitters (glisters) is not gold.

not all coats are created equal
not all shiny coats coat well

there is more to coating than the shiny outside.


the logo does not make the coat(ing)

it's not the coat, it's the coating (process)

it's not the logo, it's what's behind it
it's not the coat it's what it's made of
it's not the look of the coat(ing), it's what's behind it.

the idea IMO being that what counts is not the look of the coat or the logo but the quality of the coat (coating), or the design

a complete image requires more than a logo:

the coat does not make the man, it's what he's made of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-14 03:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the following ones probably won't fit as well because the coating company would want to convey something positive about coating,therefore I updated them -

the shoe may fit but the coating may rip
-update-

the shiny shoes may seem to fit but you don't want the coating to rip

--------------------

the coat does not make the man, it's what he's made of

-update -

- it's not the shine that makes the coat(ing), it's what it's made of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-14 03:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not the shine that makes the coat, it's what the coat is made of
it's not the shine that makes the coat, it's the design
it's not the shine that makes the coat, it's the coating process (design)



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: the coat may fit but the shoes may slip; not all coaty shines shine well; the man does not make the coat, a factory in India does; you can’t judge a man’s shoes by looking at his coat; it's not the shoes, it's the shoeing…
22 mins
  -> yes, and thanks! I "agree" with your suggestions