KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bis ganz nach hinten

English translation: as far as the eye can see; all the way to the farthest end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bis ganz nach hinten
English translation:as far as the eye can see; all the way to the farthest end
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:43 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: bis ganz nach hinten
"Frau X – Sennerin von 1958 bis 1968 auf der Motineralm in der Tinklebene erinnert sich:

'***Bis ganz nach hinten*** wurden die Almen beweidet, bis zum Tauernhaus. Ganz hoch oben waren die Schafe und ein wenig darunter die Ochsen. Solange ich Sennerin war, waren immer Ochsen oben. Da waren über einhundert Ochsen oben. Man musste auch helfen, die Ochsen zu treiben. Das war sehr gefährlich. Wenn man da nicht aufgepasst hat, da war alles zu spät.'

Talking about grazing cattle in the Austrian Alps. I don't understand the meaning of the idiom, "bis ganz nach hinten", and can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
as far as the eye can see
Explanation:
Another option - depends on the landscape, I suppose. Assuming it's a valley with mountains behind it, then it would be pastureland as far as the eye can see.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I feel kind of bad for not awarding the points to Friderike, but Claire's suggestion was the one I ended up using, as it seemed to be saying much the same thing, but sounded a little more idiomatic. However, I have put both Friderike and Claire's suggestions in the glossary. But thanks also to Francis for a reasonable suggestion. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5all the way to the farthest end
Friderike Butler
3every single/last inch // all the way/right down to the last inchxxxFrancis Lee
3as far as the eye can see
Claire Cox


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bis ganz nach hinten
all the way to the farthest end


Explanation:
The mountain pastures extended over rather large sections of the mountains. The woman is referring to the farthest part of the pasture.

Friderike Butler
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I couldn't have said it any better....
51 mins
  -> :-) Thanks Elisabeth

agree  earthreptile
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, earthreptile

agree  gfish: to the very end
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, gfish

agree  Anne Schulz: I imagine, she is pointing down a long valley which gets narrower and narrower...
8 hrs
  -> I had the same visual, a narrow valley with sloping meadows that reach far up the mountains...

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this eviokes the right picture here; btw loved the clip w/ Sound of Music
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bis ganz nach hinten
as far as the eye can see


Explanation:
Another option - depends on the landscape, I suppose. Assuming it's a valley with mountains behind it, then it would be pastureland as far as the eye can see.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I feel kind of bad for not awarding the points to Friderike, but Claire's suggestion was the one I ended up using, as it seemed to be saying much the same thing, but sounded a little more idiomatic. However, I have put both Friderike and Claire's suggestions in the glossary. But thanks also to Francis for a reasonable suggestion. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every single/last inch // all the way/right down to the last inch


Explanation:
That's essentially what's being said. If you want to stress the "nach hinten" bit, then:
- even/down to the most remote reaches/corners of ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54