KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Wunschkonzert

English translation: Help your customers’ wishes come true


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wunschkonzert
English translation:Help your customers’ wishes come true
Entered by: Joanne Parker

22:12 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Wunschkonzert
Viele haben den Trend bereits erkannt – machen jetzt auch Sie Ihren Kunden das Leben zum Wunschkonzert!

Random context - it's from a newsletter talking about electronic gift cards, saying how popular they are in the USA and now in Europe as well. The general idea is that you can use them to buy just about anything you want in life (just like money, in fact) but I can't think of an elegant way of saying it using the sentence above.
Joanne Parker
Help your customers’ wishes come true
Explanation:
Help build your customers’ wishing well/
Help your customers build wishing wells/
Create a wishing well for your customers/
Make your customers happy with whatever takes their fancy/
Make every day their lucky day
Selected response from:

sappho
Grading comment
Thanks Sappho, I went with your option in the end (sorry for the delay in awarding the points - I forgot!).

I've seen Wunschkonzert translated before as "command performance" but it didn't seem natural in this context.

Thanks to everyone for your detailed comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1command performanceJim Tucker
3 +1Make-a-Wish shopping spree
Nicole Schnell
4dreamworld
Olli Leroy
3Help your customers’ wishes come true
sappho
2 -1Christmas any day of the yearxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
command performance


Explanation:
make (their) (whole) lives a command performance!

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Just right, I think. It's a performance for you; you say what's in it. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Variety_Performance
25 mins
  -> thanks! Seems a perfectly natural solution.

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "Seems a perfectly natural solution."? I fail to see how this incorporates the 'Wunsch' element./ The term's new to me in that context but maybe I can learn something. Got a more applicable link?
7 hrs
  -> a number of products use the phrase to indicate the freedom of choice they provide the user. Here's an example, albeit a pedestrian one: http://www.nextag.com/Command-Performance--2700418/brand-htm...

neutral  Olli Leroy: God! I just looked up command performance to end up on bondage site :oo But that's not what I wanted to say...Command performance indeed acts as you wish but I think it sounds too "army", whereas Wunschkonzert has a fairy tale-like aura over it.
10 hrs
  -> I think the "command" in such a performance is given by the king or queen - so this would be a good, positive association for the customer

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dreamworld


Explanation:
I don't think a literal translation will do here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2007-03-19 22:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

client's/customer's

Example sentence(s):
  • Make your clients' life a dreamworld!
Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Which appears to be what you're living in ;-) Doesn't sound natural at all (not to a native-speaker, at least). CL4??/ The former comment was a playful reference to how your suggestion could be interpreted. The second remark was a sober observation. Prob?
11 hrs
  -> Let's keep things professional, Francis.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make-a-Wish shopping spree


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Wunschkonzert is a term that can't be translated - it refers to old radio shows (well, I hope they still exist). Listeners could call in and request their favorite song to be played.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: it can be translated: it's a "request show" - or in at least one case, "command performance":http://www.wgbh.org/webcasts/command
13 mins
  -> Yes, but it sort of lacks the charm associated w/ this old German radio show. Thanks, Jim! Do you happen to know a US or British equivalent, BTW?

neutral  Lancashireman: Since you ask, Nicole - and on behalf of QEII may I say how flattered we are that you should also show an interest for our tiny island culture - the British equivalent was ‘Family Favourites’ (spelt ‘ou’ of corse) on the Light Programme (spelt ‘-mme’).
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew! Took me a while to adapt to AE spelling. Germans learn BE. I crossed town last night to watch "The Queen", BTW.//Thanks for the spelling! BTW, "corse" is spelt "course" here.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I'll give this an Agree because it's far superior to all other suggestions (well, almost all). Where da Asker at?
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help your customers’ wishes come true


Explanation:
Help build your customers’ wishing well/
Help your customers build wishing wells/
Create a wishing well for your customers/
Make your customers happy with whatever takes their fancy/
Make every day their lucky day


sappho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Sappho, I went with your option in the end (sorry for the delay in awarding the points - I forgot!).

I've seen Wunschkonzert translated before as "command performance" but it didn't seem natural in this context.

Thanks to everyone for your detailed comments.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Christmas any day of the year


Explanation:
Just an idea that you might be able to use.
Of course, this wouldn't go down too well if your customers are in Tehran.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olli Leroy: I wouldn't do that, what about non-Christians. Marketing aims at as many customers as possible. (Answer to reaction: Yes, that's what I meant. In the case of exclusive homes they'll at as much people that can afford these.)
17 mins
  -> a) low confidence level, "Just an idea" and I myself pointed out the Christian element, so why state the obvious??? b) "Marketing aims at as many customers as possible" Not true. What about high-end EXCLUSIVE homes etc.?? Or Christmas trees? ;-P

neutral  Jim Tucker: too passive - on Christmas, you don't choose your gifts. Pig in a poke.
43 mins
  -> Oh come on. It's just about the gift aspect .../ Anyway: surely a lot of people get gift vouchers for Xmas? Ho hum ...

neutral  Lancashireman: No more chocolate Easter eggs, then... http://groovetown.co.uk/songs/displaysong.php?id=143
6 hrs
  -> Jeez (oops!), me and my then band performed that song live on Berlin radio at a bumper Xmas gig a few years ago. Anyway, the reason for an imminent deficit of Easter eggs has nowt to do with PC: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/west_midlands/646