KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bezogen über

English translation: to procure from; to purchase from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beziehen über
English translation:to procure from; to purchase from
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:49 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / SOP/Batch Record
German term or phrase: bezogen über
"Dimethylsulfoxid (DMSO) wird bei Raumtemperatur (15°C bis 25°C) in 1 l Glasgebinden gelagert (Identnummer 123, bezogen über ABC GmbH)."

I am totally confused by the use of "über" after the word "bezogen" in this sentence. Is it a mistake, or does it actually have some special meaning? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
bought from
Explanation:
or purchased
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ah, OK. Many thanks everyone. I can only give one person the points (in this case, the answer that was fastest and received the most "agrees" gets 'em), but I will put one of Alan's suggestions in the glossary too. Thanks once again - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bought from
Manuela Junghans
3 +3acquired from
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bought from


Explanation:
or purchased

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ah, OK. Many thanks everyone. I can only give one person the points (in this case, the answer that was fastest and received the most "agrees" gets 'em), but I will put one of Alan's suggestions in the glossary too. Thanks once again - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, in the sense of via
7 mins
  -> thanks Claire

agree  EdithK
9 mins
  -> thanks Edith

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "purchased".
34 mins
  -> Danke Brigitte

agree  Katrin Eichler: purchased
1 hr
  -> Danke Katrin

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Danke Ingeborg

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquired from


Explanation:
or procured from

Alan Johnson
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "procured from".
27 mins

agree  sylvie malich: yes, both work
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK