KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Tränenkuckuck

English translation: Even those most hard to please...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tränenkuckuck
English translation:Even those most hard to please...
Entered by: Michael Harris

20:10 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Tränenkuckuck
Selbst der Tränenkuckuck lacht, wenn er mit uns Geschäfte macht.
Michael Harris
Germany
Even those most hard to please...
Explanation:
Find they can work with us with ease.


Even those who elsewhere make a fuss
Find it's pure pleasure to work with us.

Groping in the dark here, because I'm not quite sure whether you want the couplet of just the TränenkuckucK!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 21:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couplet or ..... of course
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you very much - hit the point:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2any tear
Bernhard Sulzer
2 +3Even those most hard to please...
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Even those most hard to please...


Explanation:
Find they can work with us with ease.


Even those who elsewhere make a fuss
Find it's pure pleasure to work with us.

Groping in the dark here, because I'm not quite sure whether you want the couplet of just the TränenkuckucK!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 21:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couplet or ..... of course

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you very much - hit the point:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: hey not bad and poetic on a Friday afternoon!
5 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 hr

agree  milinad
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any tear


Explanation:
im Sinne von: die, die heulen wie die Eulen

"Selbst die, die heulen wie die Eulen, (werden) lachen, wenn sie mit uns Geschäfte machen."

Selbst der Tränenkuckuck lacht, wenn er mit uns Geschäfte macht

It's been all smiles, no tears, with all our deals, for years.

any tear will turn (into) a smile, because we go the extra mile.

oh well.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 23:08:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...it's always smiles, not tears, cause our deals are steals.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: or even (for the sake of the metre): What was a tear becomes a smile, because we go the extra mile (perhaps that should become the motto of Proz answerers :-)
9 mins
  -> absolutely! thank you, Armorel!

agree  Isla: I like those for the weekend :-)
35 mins
  -> thank you, Isla!