KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Trauerklops

English translation: winger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trauerklops
English translation:winger
Entered by: Michael Harris

20:20 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Trauerklops
Selbst der größte Trauerklops lässt hier gerne seine .....
Michael Harris
Germany
winger
Explanation:
person who winges, may possibly work
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot, this was a great help:-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Interesting you sh...
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1stick-in-the-mud
Bernhard Sulzer
2 +2Mal wieder Ratezeit bei KudozBrigitteHilgner
3sour puss
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
2winger
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
winger


Explanation:
person who winges, may possibly work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot, this was a great help:-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: whinger? whiner? both? ;-)
15 mins
  -> indeed I left out my "h"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interesting you sh...


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: agr... it's as if you don't get the "ee" from a peer and therefore feel like "come on, don't let me hang there.." (I think that conveys my thought process a little better)
4 mins
  -> why neu... //twas in jest - I'd have put in a ;-), but didn't make it to the end of...

neutral  Stephen Sadie: very high CL//but 5 is reserved for being certain, how can you be?
20 mins
  -> well, I invite you to prove me wrong only with the context provided//C'mon Stephen, I'm just trying to inform the asker that a fraction of a question only deserves a fraction of an answer. Why does every 2nd asker have to be asked to explain? Enough said.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mal wieder Ratezeit bei Kudoz


Explanation:
So ganz ohne Kontext (wie wir das lieben - da bleibt doch noch Raum für die Kreativität!) denke ich spontan:
the saddest person on earth
Pons Collins Großwörterbuch schlägt "wet blanket" vor - ehrlich gesagt, mich überzeugt das nicht, obwohl sich auch Langenscheidt's Handwörterbuch für diese Übersetzung stark macht. Das sind zwei gegen eine - vielleicht sollte ich mich deren Meinung anschließen?
Jedenfalls schließe ich mich alle jenen an, die meinen, mehr Kontext sei für eine angemessene Antwort erforderlich.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Actually, I think "wet blanket" is fine.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard. Admittedly I am still somewhat puzzled by the sentence. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Alexander Schleber: "wet blanket" is also given by Oxford-Duden for "Trauerkloß".
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alexander. Have a nice weekend.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sour puss


Explanation:
or maybe 'wet blanket'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2007-03-23 20:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, auch ich schließe mich dem allgemeinen Verlangen nach mehr Kontext an ... Trotzdem: Wenn im Text Folgendes steht: 'Vergessen Sie nicht unsere Moto:', ohne dass versehentlich beim Schreiben Fehler hineingeraten sind, dann ist das sprachliche Niveau des Textes wohl recht bescheiden.
'Trauerkloß' ist im übrigen wohl geläufiger als 'Trauerklops'.


Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: "Wet blanket" seems fine. "Sourpuss" (usually one word) has overtones of, say, rudeness as well as lack of cheer.
30 mins
  -> The lack of cheer is ok for Trauerklops, but rudeness should not be implied. Well, it was worth a try ... :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick-in-the-mud


Explanation:
even if he's (one's) a stick-in-the-mud, his money is eagerly/easily unstuck.

oder so.

http://www.usmayors.org/uscm/us_mayor_newspaper/documents/02...
"we will work with the mayors to make sure it [homeland security funding] gets unstuck." The President said he understands that the money may be getting stuck at the state level, and will be hosting the National Association of Governors soon and that this will "provide an opportunity to work this out."

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought, even though this is rather a guessing game b/c the asker is a bit skimpy with information and not very forthconming with background etc...
8 mins
  -> thank you very much, Ingeborg!