KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

grüner Tisch - grüner Rasen

English translation: at the table - or at the tee


16:03 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / pun
German term or phrase: grüner Tisch - grüner Rasen
Aus einem Werbetext für ein Hotel mit Golfplatz:

Am Golfplatz, sagt man, fallen die wichtigsten Entscheidungen. Wird schon stimmen, oder? Gestern noch am Green diskutiert, heute schon detailreich projektiert. Und das Gespräch kann weitergehen. So lange, bis es dunkel wird, und der Pokal von den schönsten Siegen erzählt. Am grünen Tisch – oder am grünen Rasen.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:at the table - or at the tee
Explanation:
at the conference table - or at the tee

Just maybe
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
excellent - thanks a lot ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9at the table - or at the tee
Armorel Young
3at the meeting table - on the courseBrigitteHilgner
3green table - green courseCaspar Zoeftig
2green table - green fairway
Killian Kavanagh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green table - green course


Explanation:
Not particularly poetic, but it`s an idea.

Example sentence(s):
  • At the green table, on the green course.
Caspar Zoeftig
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: isn't an English speaker just going to wonder what on earth a green table is?
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
green table - green fairway


Explanation:
I'm not sure how obvious it is in the English-speaking world that a green table is some sort of reference to a negotiating table (?) (stemming from Kurt Jooss's ballet from the 1930's???) but perhaps:

At the green table - or on the green fairway.

Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the meeting table - on the course


Explanation:
Das Grün (vor allem im Zusammenhang mit Tisch) würde ich hier unbedingt weglassen.
Vielleicht hat ja einMensch mit Muttersprache Englisch eine zündende Idee ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
at the table - or at the tee


Explanation:
at the conference table - or at the tee

Just maybe

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
excellent - thanks a lot ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Fits to a T!
23 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: excellent!
38 mins

agree  Alison Jenner: very nice!!
40 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that works for me
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier: Nice one
3 hrs

agree  Killian Kavanagh: Very nice one!!
6 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: well said
7 hrs