KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

scheiß der hund drauf

English translation: Sod it


06:36 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: scheiß der hund drauf
Inscription on a Hamburg-related thematic T-shirt.
xxxkvaloy
English translation:Sod it
Explanation:
Nothing to do with dog feces, as Nicole suggested, but only a saying for "I don't care about it".
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sod it
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +2I don't give a shit
Stephen Sadie
4I don't give a rat's ass
Nicole Schnell
3Shit happens.
Michele Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sod it


Explanation:
Nothing to do with dog feces, as Nicole suggested, but only a saying for "I don't care about it".

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Siehe http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=Schei ...
12 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't give a rat's ass


Explanation:
Ahem.. that's what it means.

Not dog-related, but as colorful and flavorful as the original.

Important note: This answer simply indicates the meaning. In case you have to translate the imprint on this T-shirt, accompanying the dog illustration, you need a dog-related line...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't give a shit


Explanation:
It is fairly common for such T-shirts to be very direct, so why not??

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: It sounds like they T is a gibe at dog owners who are too discourteous to clean up after their l'l darlins.
6 hrs
  -> thanks dc

agree  Rebecca Garber: or My dog doesn't give a shit, for the dog owner who is thumbing his/her nose at the laws.
7 hrs
  -> also a nice option

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shit happens.


Explanation:
I guess the dog connection will be evident from the picture on the t-shirt.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stephen Sadie, Nicole Schnell, Michele Johnson
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee