KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jeden Wunsch von den Augen ablesen

English translation: to anticipate somebody's (your) every wish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jeden Wunsch von den Augen ablesen
English translation:to anticipate somebody's (your) every wish
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:47 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Travel and Tourism
German term or phrase: jeden Wunsch von den Augen ablesen
Das exklusive XXX XXX liest Ihnen jeden Wunsch von den Augen ab.

I know what is meant here, but I can't come up with a good English equivalent. I want to stress that they know your wishes before you do. Is anyone feeling creative?
Courtney Sliwinski
to anticipate somebody's (your) every wish
Explanation:
jemandem jeden Wunsch von den Augen ablesen - Englische Übersetzung der ... Englische Redewendung: to anticipate someone’s every wish to anticipate ...
www.phrasen.com/uebersetze,jemandem-jeden-Wunsch-von-den-Au... - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

and many more
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I changed this to your every desire, but you got the ball rolling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6rephrase
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +4to anticipate somebody's (your) every wish
Stephen Sadie
3(you will) enjoy a level of comfort you never encountered/experienced before
Bernhard Sulzer
3your wishes are granted even before you make them
Katarina Peters
3Offers all creature comforts...
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to anticipate somebody's (your) every wish


Explanation:
jemandem jeden Wunsch von den Augen ablesen - Englische Übersetzung der ... Englische Redewendung: to anticipate someone’s every wish to anticipate ...
www.phrasen.com/uebersetze,jemandem-jeden-Wunsch-von-den-Au... - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

and many more

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I changed this to your every desire, but you got the ball rolling.
Notes to answerer
Asker: take a break Stephen. Have a beer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Snoek: you just beat me to it :) (http://www.rent.com/rentals/texas/austin-and-vicinity/austin...
7 mins
  -> I am surprised, have been working since 5am

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Hi, Stephen. You ok?
11 mins
  -> thanks, no...very oveworked

agree  Diana Loos
13 hrs
  -> thanks diana, long time no hear...hope you are keeping well

agree  mill2
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Offers all creature comforts...


Explanation:
I have used this before for the hotel industry and it means, among other things, you have everything to make you feel at home...

This is why I asked for more context. I am a bad context giver generally, but have recently changed my mind about this context thingy...




Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: not sure how well this would be undestood, even by english native speakers
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rephrase


Explanation:
I've been translating tourism brochures/description non-stop for the past 4 weeks ( E>G), and this is a phrase I encounterd numerous times:

"[you can/please] Rest assured that we will do everything to make your stay [as] pleasant and enjoyable [as possible]"

Countless variations are possible:
pleasant and memorable, exciting and enjoyable
'holiday' instead of 'stay' etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-06-27 19:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

description*s*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 20:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok- 'will cater to your every whim'

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would like to stress however, that this is the type of place that caters to your needs, before you know they exist.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: also works nicely
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit Stephen
5 mins

agree  Isla
1 hr

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, this sounds good.
2 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen: Exactly. "jeden Wunsch von den Augen ablesen" should not be translated too literally. It's just another way of saying that the service is top-notch.
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yesss.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your wishes are granted even before you make them


Explanation:
suggestion.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(you will) enjoy a level of comfort you never encountered/experienced before


Explanation:
this is a repost - not necessarily for points

I agree with Stephen that any suggestions including "satisfying, satisfied, etc. could be misinterpreted in a sexual way.


literally it would mean that they would know your needs/desires by looking at you without you actually having to say it out loud.


as in:

you open the bar in your hotel room and there it is, your favorite brand of whiskey.

They'll go to any length providing any comfort (even those you did not ask for - like a massaging shower head).

So, you won't have to say anything - you will be completely happy.

It's a magic place where all your wishes are automatically fulfilled.


suggestions:
(you will) enjoy a comfort you never experienced before

you will have the most exquisite experience possible/ever/you ever had.

we are committed to providing a most exquisite experience



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36