KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Die Rache des kleinen Mannes

English translation: little man's revenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Rache des kleinen Mannes
English translation:little man's revenge

19:21 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / human behaviour
German term or phrase: Die Rache des kleinen Mannes
Das ist eine stehende Redewendung, für die ich auch so eine stehende Redewendung auf Englisch suche.
Gemeint ist z.B. wenn jemand in der Gastronomie seinem Gast in die Suppe spuckt, ohne dass der sich wehren kann. Weil er es vielleicht gar nicht merkt.
Richard Krebs
revenge of the underdog / little man's revenge
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Gute Arbeit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revenge of the underdog / little man's revengentext
4 +1getting back at....Klaus Dorn
4to get one's own back, sweet, silent revenge, silent or underhanded retalliation
yeswhere
4Score one for the little guyingot
4the spiteful act of a coward
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getting back at....


Explanation:
one phrase that springs to mind is "to get back/getting back at .....", where "...." could be anyone, even the entire world...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
24 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spiteful act of a coward


Explanation:
I can't come up with an idiomatic phrase, but here's another possibiltiy: a coward's revenge

Hatred is the coward's revenge for being intimidated.
George Bernard Shaw


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revenge of the underdog / little man's revenge


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.netsurf.com/nsf/v04/01/details.htm
    Reference: http://www.nationalinterest.org/issues/65-S/Kaplan.html
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Gute Arbeit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Score one for the little guy


Explanation:
This is in common usage in the U.S. and
might be the figure of speech that comes
closest to the german.
"It was a case of 'score one for the little guy'".

ingot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get one's own back, sweet, silent revenge, silent or underhanded retalliation


Explanation:
Don't know of any equivalent idiom in English - these are just a few more to consider, but I like Norbert's "underdog's revenge".

yeswhere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish