KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Grüezi Wohl und Glückauf!

English translation: Greetings and Good Luck!


11:49 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Grüezi Wohl und Glückauf!
The overall context: it is an editorial giving information to a computer company's customers and staff on that computer company's exploits at a recent bauma trade fair exhibition.

The context of the slogan: The Swiss representatives of the computer company are thanking the team for doing such a good job at bauma, and this section is headed by ***Grüezi Wohl und Glückauf!***

I think "Glückauf" is used by German miners as a salutation, and I've found something similar in "ayup me duck" which is apparently used in Welsh mining towns as a greeting (found that in LEO, but source link is no longer working).

But if anyone can suggest anything catchy or idiomatic for "Grüezi Wohl", or the whole thing, I'd appreciate it!

MTIA
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
English translation:Greetings and Good Luck!
Explanation:
My former boss is from Switzerland. His wife drives a BMW with North Carolina license plates that instead of a number has "GRUEZI" on it. She says it to me when we meet and when we leave. They also say "Glueckauf" as a way of saying "Cheers" when drinking a glass of wine. Weird bunch, these Swiss :)). But in this case I think a simple Good Luck would work....

I've always understood Glueckauf to be similar to what Martin describes, and Gruezi Wohl to mean - "Greetings for Continued Well-being!"

I'd suggest using the typical Swiss term "Gruezi" without translation and Good Luck, if at all possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-02 18:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, clarifying here as per Nicole's suggestion - if possible:

Gruezi and Good Luck!
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their suggestions and contributions - much appreciated. I went with SusieZ's suggestion in the end.

Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Greetings and Good Luck!
SusieZ
3Bye, and all the best...
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bye, and all the best...


Explanation:
I think it's a way of saying: Bye, and all the best for the future...or "good luck" because we don't assume that the next thing visitors do after an exhibition is climbing a mountain...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Greetings and Good Luck!


Explanation:
My former boss is from Switzerland. His wife drives a BMW with North Carolina license plates that instead of a number has "GRUEZI" on it. She says it to me when we meet and when we leave. They also say "Glueckauf" as a way of saying "Cheers" when drinking a glass of wine. Weird bunch, these Swiss :)). But in this case I think a simple Good Luck would work....

I've always understood Glueckauf to be similar to what Martin describes, and Gruezi Wohl to mean - "Greetings for Continued Well-being!"

I'd suggest using the typical Swiss term "Gruezi" without translation and Good Luck, if at all possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-02 18:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, clarifying here as per Nicole's suggestion - if possible:

Gruezi and Good Luck!

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their suggestions and contributions - much appreciated. I went with SusieZ's suggestion in the end.

Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: ja, obwohl ich als Grenzbewohner Grüezi nur als Begrüßung kenne!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!

agree  Katrin Eichler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katrin!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: nochmal mein "Senf" dazu: Glueckauf ist original ein Bergarbeiteregruss
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! Want a hotdog for that senf?...:))

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I also live near the boarder and have heard this term only used as a greeting!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Courtney! Yes, I know - surprises me everytime she does that...maybe it's just here favorite word....