KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

eine Masche knüpfen

English translation: widen its scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Masche knüpfen
English translation:widen its scope
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

13:52 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: eine Masche knüpfen
Das XXX netz, an dem sich ABC seit Jahren beteiligt, hat eine weitere Masche geknüpft: Mit Schülern der 11. Klasse des ABC-Gymnasiums aus Berlin wurde ein erfolgreicher Wettbewerb zum Thema Werbung initiiert.
xxxPoveyTrans
enlarge its scope
Explanation:
As the dual meaning of Netz in German doe not map into English, IMO you would do better to either abandon the metaphor or choose a different metaphor.

'enlarge its scope' would be a reasonable non-figurative expression; other more-or-less cliché figures are 'expand its horizon', 'cast its net further', 'expand its coverage', or 'add a new domain' (the latter two at least fit with the network context)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken. This is very sensible and is close to what I chose to do in the end. I agree that it does not work otherwise, if the purpose is create clear and idiomatic English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1add a node
Cetacea
3enlarge its scopeKen Cox
3initiate a (new) mesh
SusieZ
3to tie a hook
Petra Stoeber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Mache knuepfen
to tie a hook


Explanation:
has added another knot to the net...
has added another hook to the net...

Petra Stoeber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks but could you explain what is intended her as the meaning is still not clear. This is not an idiomatic English expression I am familiar with.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add a node


Explanation:
This isn't a common expression in German, either. A "Netz" ( such as a fishing net, for example; "net" and "network" are both possible translations, depending on context) consists of individual "Maschen", so this "Netz" has been enlarged by another "Masche". The German isn't very good, as a "Netz" is not really able to the "Knüpfen" itself...

You might want to modernize the image a little bit and use "network" and "node" instead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 15:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I mean "to *do* the "Knüpfen" itself. So much for high-quality-writing...

Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: I read the "netz" part to be part of a company name, I didn't combine it with "Masche"... ;-)
1 hr
  -> It happens... ;-) Thank you, Birgit.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiate a (new) mesh


Explanation:
in terms of intricate networks, "mesh" is used fairly often. I tried working in the fact that they are actually making some new contact here, which is why I'm suggesting "intiaite". Otherwise I was thinking along the lines of "weaving" a mesh or becoming "engaged" in a mesh - but that has negative undertones.

So my suggestion - Company xx network has initiated a new mesh with ....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enlarge its scope


Explanation:
As the dual meaning of Netz in German doe not map into English, IMO you would do better to either abandon the metaphor or choose a different metaphor.

'enlarge its scope' would be a reasonable non-figurative expression; other more-or-less cliché figures are 'expand its horizon', 'cast its net further', 'expand its coverage', or 'add a new domain' (the latter two at least fit with the network context)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Ken. This is very sensible and is close to what I chose to do in the end. I agree that it does not work otherwise, if the purpose is create clear and idiomatic English.