KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

aufs Korn nehmen

English translation: lampoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufs Korn nehmen
English translation:lampoon
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:54 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / theatre
German term or phrase: aufs Korn nehmen
....verantwortlich, das auch schon mit “XXXXX" die Wiener Musicalszene aufs Korn genommen hat.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
lampoon
Explanation:
aufs Korn nehmen is ridicule in a good natured way. Ridicule therefore does not really do it for me.
Imo, to lampoon, is the better expression, which incorporates the harmless fun aspect.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ridicule
SusieZ
4 +2lampoon
Stefanie Reinhold
4To observe closely
noleja
3satirizedNicole Snoek
2made fun of (the Wiener Musicalszene)
Nadine Kahn
2took aim at/attacked
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aufs Korn
took aim at/attacked


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-04 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lashed out at / kept tabs on

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufs Korn
To observe closely


Explanation:
Is how I understand it

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Ist jedenfalls völlig falsch. CL4??? / CL = confidence level (which you can no longer alter)
23 mins
  -> yep I agree with your disagree I was definitely barking up the wrong tree. What does CL4 mean?

agree  Eva Gross: definitely wrong
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufs Korn genommen
satirized


Explanation:
To ridicule or attack by means of satire.


Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lampoon


Explanation:
aufs Korn nehmen is ridicule in a good natured way. Ridicule therefore does not really do it for me.
Imo, to lampoon, is the better expression, which incorporates the harmless fun aspect.


    Reference: http://www.futureofthebook.org/blog/archives/2006/07/wikiped...
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gross: I agree, its definitely a harmless sort of ridiculing
5 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aufs Korn
ridicule


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would "tar and feather" work for you here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 22:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Austrian husband insists this term originally comes from hunting in terms of "target" "watch closely". I'm familiar with it in terms of attacking in ridicule.
I found this explanation on google:
jmdn., etwas (scharf) kritisieren; jemdn. genau beobachten und mit Spott und Witz heftig kritisieren. - Die Wendung bezieht sich auf das Zielen ueber Kimme und Korn bei einer Schusswaffe.

I guess it depends on the context.

source: Google books results - Deutsche Redewendungen

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: I think this is the right direction from my "German" point of view
53 mins
  -> thanks, Lisa!

agree  Kcda: Yes! Like "aufs korn gelegt/genommen" - made fun of - ridiculed!
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Kcda!

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Probably doesn't work here. At best the dict. definition .../ I dunno - it's just a feeling that this wouldn't be the natural choice ...
1 hr
  -> Well, what would you suggest? I see it as a more negative implication, which would be ridicule...

agree  Richard Benham: Why do this and the previous question make me think of "corn plasters"?
3 hrs

agree  Capesha: I think, you "got the sense"
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aufs Korn
made fun of (the Wiener Musicalszene)


Explanation:
http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=etwas ...

I'd suggest a non-tragical definition here.

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4