KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

es sich nicht bieten lassen

English translation: won't put up with it


14:23 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: es sich nicht bieten lassen
Manche Tiere lassen es sich nicht bieten, wenn sich der Mensch in ihrem Lebensraum ausbreitet, und schlagen zurück. Kojote im Kühlschrank, Leopard im Bett, Bär an der Flasche - Schnappschüsse der ungebetenen Besucher
Jianming Sun
English translation:won't put up with it
Explanation:
or "won't stand for it"
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3won't put up with itxxxMaudarg
3 +2are not amused
rainerc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lassen es sich nicht bieten,
won't put up with it


Explanation:
or "won't stand for it"

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Michel: Yep, that's it! :-)
26 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: exactly
29 mins

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lassen es sich nicht bieten,
are not amused


Explanation:
:-)

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that :-)
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs