KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Auslastung

English translation: XX% of tickets/seats were sold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslastung
English translation:XX% of tickets/seats were sold
Entered by: Julia Michel

16:04 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / theatre
German term or phrase: Auslastung
Austrian German

I know 'auslastung' can translate as 'operating profit', but I just want confirmation or suggestions on its use in the context of the theatre.

In the theatre brochure/website blurb aimed at the general public (not financial advisors!) it keeps cropping up. For each play or musical it states the 'Auslastung' and a percentage.
e.g.
Das Musical - mit einer bisherigen Auslastung von 98,4 % - ist vor der Sommerpause noch bis 30. Juni 2007 zu sehen. Wiederaufnahme ist am
6. September, bis auf die großartige XXX als Mrs. XXX konnten alle Hauptdarsteller der Uraufführung gewonnen werden.

Von 3. bis 9. Februar 2007 beherbergte das XXX Theater ZZZ. Mit XXX in der Rolle des ......... das Musical “XXX”
sein 10-jähriges Jubiläum und wurde vom Publikum mit Standing Ovations belohnt.
Auslastung: 99,8 %
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
XX% of tickets/seats were sold
Explanation:
I would say that Auslastung means "das Haus war bis zu XX% ausverkauft", thus my suggestion, although I would have to admit that it's not exactly as elegant as "Auslastung". ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2007-07-05 16:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ kalimeh: Yes, I think box office sales may also work quite well. It does sound a bit strange with the percentage though, don't you think? Not sure...
Selected response from:

Julia Michel
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3XX% of tickets/seats were sold
Julia Michel
3occupancy rate/capacity/utilised capacityxxxM TRANSLATIO


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupancy rate/capacity/utilised capacity


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Auslastung

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XX% of tickets/seats were sold


Explanation:
I would say that Auslastung means "das Haus war bis zu XX% ausverkauft", thus my suggestion, although I would have to admit that it's not exactly as elegant as "Auslastung". ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2007-07-05 16:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ kalimeh: Yes, I think box office sales may also work quite well. It does sound a bit strange with the percentage though, don't you think? Not sure...

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think 'box office sales' would also be appropriate in this case then? i.e 98% box office sales


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: yes exactly, this goes in the right direction, nothing to do with "operating profit" that's nonsense, perhaps anything with "ratio"
9 mins
  -> thanks, lisa

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, ticket sales of 94.8% of capacity - see http://society.guardian.co.uk/e-public/story/0,,1362749,00.h...
51 mins
  -> thank you, Claire

agree  Diana Loos
16 hrs
  -> thanks much