KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vielfach Einzug halten

English translation: to catch on significantly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vielfach Einzug halten
English translation:to catch on significantly
Entered by: Laurina

21:23 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: vielfach Einzug halten
"Die Wasseranalytik hat in unseren Breiten vielfach Einzug gehalten."

I was thinking of: "Water analysis has really taken off in our part of the world." However, I'm not 100% sure that this captures the right meaning. Maybe "Water analysis is widely used..." might be better?
Laurina
has proved/become (widely) popular / caught on (significantly)
Explanation:
A few of many options here (incl. your own "taken off"), depending on the context. Which is?
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4has proved/become (widely) popular / caught on (significantly)xxxFrancis Lee
3 +1has generally made its way (in our region)
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has generally made its way (in our region)


Explanation:
not much context to go by; but this might catch the meanikng,too

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Suzie

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I'm puzzled, because I'm not familiar with this expression.
17 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: "made its way"?
1438 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has proved/become (widely) popular / caught on (significantly)


Explanation:
A few of many options here (incl. your own "taken off"), depending on the context. Which is?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro
1 hr

agree  Brigitte Albert
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ... has become (a) widely accepted (practice)? / http://www.bml-laboratorien.de/wasseranalytik.html should give you an idea ;-)
16 hrs
  -> Maybe - it would help to know exactly what "water analysis" comprises!

agree  Kim Metzger
1438 days