KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Stifte Nutzen!

English translation: Provide / create benefit(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stifte Nutzen!
English translation:Provide / create benefit(s)
Entered by: Emily Plank

04:52 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Stifte Nutzen!
From a document to help companies with their marketing:

Stifte Nutzen!
Was immer Du sagst oder tust, biete dem Konsumenten Mehrwert.

Just wasn't sure how to translate "Stifte nutzen"...I'm assuming it's some sort of idiom.

Many thanks in advance.
Emily Plank
Australia
Provide / create benefit(s)
Explanation:
The German looks very odd to my (my spontaneous idea was "use pens" which would be nonsense) and the noun "Nutzen" has to have a capital "N" as first letter.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Promote Value!Carola Stone
3 +1Provide / create benefit(s)BrigitteHilgner
4Generate benefit!
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generate benefit!


Explanation:
"Nutzen" is meant as noun here, not a verb, so the word has to start with a capital letter. But this is weird German, I believe nobody would speak like that.

btw: wrong category, this one should be in German to English.

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stifte Nutzen
Provide / create benefit(s)


Explanation:
The German looks very odd to my (my spontaneous idea was "use pens" which would be nonsense) and the noun "Nutzen" has to have a capital "N" as first letter.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: "Show the benefit" is a common marketing refrain.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lori. Have a good week!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promote Value!


Explanation:
Stimme Kai's Interpretation zu. (Welchen Nutzen hat der Kunden durch die angestrebte Investition.) Im Idealfall wird dem Kunden der erziehlte Mehrwert als Überzeugungsargument auf Heller und Pfennig vorgerechnet (sog. Dollarisation). Daher von mir der Vorschlag "Value".

Carola Stone
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Why not just "Create value!"?
4 hrs
  -> Creating the value is what the customer does in the end. You are just telling him how, or by which means, he can do it. Once it is created it goes into his pockets, too ;-) R U familar with the phrase"Frieden stiften"?