KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

eine Wurst vor die Nase hängen

English translation: explanation


18:25 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: eine Wurst vor die Nase hängen
This is an internal communication about an incentive programme.

The 'carrot dangling' bit is clear but I can't quite pick up the tone, in particular the 'doch jetzt nicht einmals' bit - the previous emails were quite sarcastic.

Das macht auch keinen Sinn. Wir haben das Projekt vor 4 Monaten gewonnen, -wissend, dass einige im Team wegen der Umstellung des XX dieses Jahr ueberhaupt kein incentive bekommen werden (O-Ton Schmidt). Der ABC Effekt kommt da noch oben drauf. Besonders im Fall OOO will Herr Schmidt auch 2 Fliegen mit einer Klappe schlagen (wg des Ausfalls des Incentive durch KKK..)

Thanks
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
I think the "16 months" refer to the time at which the idea of the incentive had been brought up for the first time.

This is how I understand the sentence(carrot- metapher aside)

We secured the project 4 months ago, so what’s the point in trying to resurrect a long buried idea, hoping that people will go for it now, 16 months later? After all, we know full well that some team members won’t be eligible to claim the incentive due to the reorganization of XX
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Joanna. All very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2explanation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4see no reason to keep dangling the carrot ... (see below)
Vito Smolej
4To tempt someonexxxlone
3carrot dangling in front of the nosePaul Merriam
3bait
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To tempt someone


Explanation:
Please see the site for more sausage expressions


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/televisioncity/9912/wurst.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. The expression I am familiar with (please see above) but am really lookin for an explanation of how it is used in this context.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrot dangling in front of the nose


Explanation:
Maybe you could have something like "and let's not have this carrot rotting away in front of our noses for 16 months more". What I'm understanding is that we won the project, why do we need more incentive?

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Paul


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
I think the "16 months" refer to the time at which the idea of the incentive had been brought up for the first time.

This is how I understand the sentence(carrot- metapher aside)

We secured the project 4 months ago, so what’s the point in trying to resurrect a long buried idea, hoping that people will go for it now, 16 months later? After all, we know full well that some team members won’t be eligible to claim the incentive due to the reorganization of XX


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks Joanna. All very useful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Johanna. That would make sense (sorry, I can't give more context, the email exchage goes on for 6 pages!) Uebrigens, thanks for the Zahn/Hamblock tips. I managed to pick up the later via amazon in a sale and both are proving invaluable. MfG Simon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: Yes, I believe similar thoughts to mine. I didn't see this while posting
5 mins

agree  SusieZ
26 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bait


Explanation:
so we don't need to use old bait to catch fish we already have in our nets...along those lines maybe simon?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see no reason to keep dangling the carrot ... (see below)


Explanation:
in front of their noses for another 16 months

I know, its a rehash of othew suggestions - but I guess the text intends to say something like this (only a little juicier...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 19:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juicier: see no reason to keep them salivating for another 16 months...

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Than ks Vito