KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Alles will gelernt sein!

English translation: Practice makes perfect!


17:15 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverb
German term or phrase: Alles will gelernt sein!
This phrase appears under the heading "Desensibilisierung". The paragraph below goes on to talk about anxious children getting used to visiting the dentist.
Natasha Gregory
English translation:Practice makes perfect!
Explanation:
A loose translation, but I think it's better than a literal approach.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Practice makes perfect!
Kim Metzger
3 +5Getting used to it is half the battle
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +3All in good time
SusieZ
3 +1You'll get the hang of itKari Foster
3It's (just) a matter/question of learning how!
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1You can do it!
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Practice makes perfect!


Explanation:
A loose translation, but I think it's better than a literal approach.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maki Ahn: I can also see a parent saying "It takes practice!", but I like Kim's translation.
28 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: it could actually be a pun,too (dentist's) practice...
59 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum: Totally agree
2 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Sounds spot on!
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

disagree  Kcda: Wrong: Übung macht den Meister is "Practice makes perfect" (old idiom)
11 hrs

agree  s4saveen
1 day4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I strongly disagree with Kcda's far too rigid statement.
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
All in good time


Explanation:
I'm not sure these children will need to practice getting used to the dentist. Eventually they will....all in good time (my pretties!), all in good time!


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: Also 'Give it time' or possibly 'you can get used to anything in time' or 'you'll get the hang of it'. I too find the notion of 'practice' not quite fitting in this context.
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Kari! I like your suggestions. You should post them separately!

agree  Isla: I prefer this one, too.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Isla!

agree  Beatriz Galiano: I prefer the idea of 'time' too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz!

neutral  Paul Cohen: Not very upbeat, I'm afraid. "All in good time" - be patient, don't rush things, Rome wasn't built in a day you know, etc., etc. Kari's "You'll get the hang of it" is more positive and fitting.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with that point, I'm just thinking of the terrified little kids needing a bit of gentle encouragement.

neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: with Paul am afraid
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Getting used to it is half the battle


Explanation:
..another idea.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
49 mins

agree  Textklick: A good suggestion. (Me still no like go dentist) ;-)
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes or Paul's idea
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Good one :-)
1 day10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's (just) a matter/question of learning how!


Explanation:
or
It's something they have to learn.

I see a difference between "Alles will gelernt sein" and "Übung macht den Meister".

Going to a dentist isn't really something you "practice"!

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Yes, there's something very odd about "practicing" in this context.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can do it!


Explanation:
(Take a deep breath, relax, think positive thoughts, it's going to be okay) ...come on kids: you can do it!

Granted, this is a very loose translation, but I think it's important to have something upbeat here - and, along with many of my colleagues here, I don't think going to the dentist is something that people tend to "practice". However, with hypnosis and relaxation techniques, we can help patients cope with the situation.

I'm not sure if this fits with the rest of your text, however, so I'm giving it a low confidence level.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-23 01:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kari Foster's "You'll get the hang of it!" is another possibility :-)

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes or Joanna's idea
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You'll get the hang of it


Explanation:
Some people seem to like this one, so I am posting it to put it on the record.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
21 hrs