KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Schnapsidee

English translation: a spirited idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnapsidee
English translation:a spirited idea
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

11:34 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Schnapsidee
Schnapsidee
-hochprozentiger Schokoladegenuss
-Für den Abend: 0,1 l Flasche
-Für die Woche: 0,5 l Flasche
-in Bio und FAIR Qualität
Die Genusspioniere aus der Steiermark verdichten Schokolade und Kakaobohnen zu einem Schokolade Likör und einem Schokolade Geist.
Destilliert in der Schnaps-Brennerei xx.
martina1974
Austria
a spirited idea
Explanation:
my first thought: to keep the pun on words spirits: Schnaps. I hope it helps
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12a spirited idea
Ingeborg Gowans
5crazy idea
Michael Hardy
3chocolate brandy
DilDizayn
2Liquor idea
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
a spirited idea


Explanation:
my first thought: to keep the pun on words spirits: Schnaps. I hope it helps

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'high spirits' -- lots of ways to go with this one
3 mins
  -> yes, indeed, thanks Ken

agree  Henry Schroeder: definitely
5 mins
  -> thank you, Henry

agree  Trudy Peters: nice!
44 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
48 mins
  -> thanks, LittleBalu

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: nice!
2 hrs
  -> well thank you, Hilary

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Susie

agree  Paul Cohen: Very clever!
3 hrs
  -> well thank you, my 'friend from Greenland', much appreciated

agree  Rebecca Garber: very clever!
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Rebecca,sometimes my brain is working :)

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Julia

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Cheers!
9 hrs
  -> na, dann Prost, was? danke

agree  earthreptile: Excellent
10 hrs
  -> danke, sehr "liebenswürstlig"

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you, Dr. Gerhard

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate brandy


Explanation:
...guess that's what it comes down to.

If you need something more glossy = "chocolate spirit", maybe?

DilDizayn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crazy idea


Explanation:
To me, "spirited idea" has positive implications, whereas "Schnapsidee" can have negative undertones - therefore "crazy idea" or the like may be the more appropriate meaning.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Michael Hardy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: that was my first thought, too, but this looks like a piece of marketing, so I'm not sure we're looking for something negative here!
10 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: with Hilary -- negative advertising is surely not the intention here
27 mins

neutral  Paul Cohen: That's a pretty high confidence level for your "crazy idea," Michael. If you're trying NOT to sell the product, this would definitely be the right approach. Otherwise, I'm afraid it totally misses the mark (and fails to convey the pun).
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Liquor idea


Explanation:
why not take it literally?

or try: wet idea? tempting isnt it?

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee