KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Genüssliches für Geist und Gaumen

English translation: a delight/delicacy for boday and soul


10:33 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Genüssliches für Geist und Gaumen
Das SchokoladeTheater bietet allen Schokoladehungrigen
eine aufregende Verkostungsexpedition. Im
SchokoladeTheater können die Besucher in die Welt der
Schokolade eintauchen. Die geführte Verkostungstour
durch die Schokoladewelt bietet an vielen kreativ
inszenierten Stationen Wissenswertes und Genüssliches
für Geist und Gaumen.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:a delight/delicacy for boday and soul
Explanation:
my first thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-19 10:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

body!!
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3indulge your mind and tickle your taste buds
svenfrade
2 +2a tasty and fascinating treat
Paul Cohen
2 +2a feast for both mind and palatehirselina
3 +1a delight/delicacy for boday and soul
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a delight/delicacy for boday and soul


Explanation:
my first thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-19 10:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

body!!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: body and soul works for me
1 hr
  -> thanks, certainly better if spelt correctly

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a feast for both mind and palate


Explanation:
http://www.harvardclub-siliconvalley.org/newsletters/2003/HC...

January's book club meeting was a feast for both mind and
palate.

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This would induce me to visit the museum ...
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: taste buds ? - don't like "palate"
52 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "palate" sounds fine to me, but it might be a bit ambitious for a chocolate factory tour//hehe, no, I was thinking more along the lines of cadbury's! ;-) Like I said, tho, I like "palate" ;-).
3 hrs
  -> Ambitious? Ever visited the Manon chocolate factory in Brussels? :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tasty and fascinating treat


Explanation:
... and it's a tasty and fascinating treat."

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I've just hidden an answer which was very similar - sorry! "fascinating facts and tasty treats", as the original actually separates the two, though the Asker didnt post it that way
3 hrs
  -> I like your "fascinating facts and tasty treats," Hilary. I'd overlooked the "wissenwertes" part - just as the Asker did. Okay, that's it. Hold the presses! Fertig. KudoZ. Give the pointZ to the woman in red with the SAP t-shirt! ;-))

agree  Craig Meulen: and w/Hilary, too// who, indeed - only a disarmingly deaf dunce would dare such a misdeed.
6 hrs
  -> yes, who can resist her alluring alliteration?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indulge your mind and tickle your taste buds


Explanation:
Just an idea....

svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: indulge your imagination would provide extra alliteration...
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen: and w/Hilary here, too.
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 hrs