KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

zu unserer tatkräftigen Unterstützung

English translation: [in]valuable support/assistance


17:59 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: zu unserer tatkräftigen Unterstützung
News magazine from company makingstators and coils for electric motors. In this part various members of the production team are introduced with brief descriptions of their duties.
Neu im Team zu unserer tatkräftigen Unterstützung ist seit September XXXX XXXX als Leiterin Projekte und Prozesse.
I understand this but was looking for a suitable way of expressing it.
KenOldfield
English translation:[in]valuable support/assistance
Explanation:
One of those situations where it is more important to find something that sounds natural and appropriate in English rather than spend ages unpicking the implications of "tatkräftig". How about:

"Providing valuable assistance is our new team member ...."
"Valuable support is provided by our new team member ..."
"We are grateful for the invaluable assistance provided by ...."

or other possible variations.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to actively support
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5To our active supportErnest NEGOU
3 +1[in]valuable support/assistance
Armorel Young
3to lend her active supportgangels
3....to help improve our performance even better..xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....to help improve our performance even better..


Explanation:
comes to mind

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: a mix-up of ideas there, I think - it could be "make our performance even better" or "improve our performance even more", but a mixture of the two doesn't work
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to actively support


Explanation:
my suggestion

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: "supporting us actively" Common word combo: active support/active supporters etc. I think these combinations are very idiomatic and popular in English.
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I'm with Kcda: "supporting us actively", but your basic idea is sound.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: as it stands
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To our active support


Explanation:
tatkräftig means active, ernergetic

Example sentence(s):
  • tatkräftige Hilfe
  • active support
Ernest NEGOU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[in]valuable support/assistance


Explanation:
One of those situations where it is more important to find something that sounds natural and appropriate in English rather than spend ages unpicking the implications of "tatkräftig". How about:

"Providing valuable assistance is our new team member ...."
"Valuable support is provided by our new team member ..."
"We are grateful for the invaluable assistance provided by ...."

or other possible variations.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: The team XXXX XXXX is new and their active support is appreciated. I think this time we must work on the implications of "tatkräftig" rather than work on the most natural sounding choices. I find that the words invaluable and active are worlds apart! :)
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I think the German is a bit silly. Of course an employee will actively support his employer.
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: this is what translation is all about. getting the source language idea across using words that sound natural in the target language. which often means changing the structure etc.
6 hrs

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: The lady is "Leiterin", which may conflict with "assistance".
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to lend her active support


Explanation:
New to the team since Sept. is Ms. x to lend her active support as manager of the Projects and Processes division.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14